Web pages unavailable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2002, 08:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
kfh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 12
Default Web pages unavailable

Hi All,

My first time here.

I just moved my comp to a new house.
I was on broardband, but now back on dial up.
I dual boot ME / XP Pro.
I can't view any web pages now in XP.
I get connected ok but the pages are unavailable.
Pages open in ME but are slow and I get a gateway error sometimes.
Modem diamond 56i pro. V90.
IE 6.0 outlook express 6.0.

Hope this is enough info.

Thanks,

kfh.
__________________

kfh is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 11:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

disable xp's firewall
__________________

__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
kfh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Hi,

As far as i know it is disabled.
Any other sudjestions

thanks,

kfh.
kfh is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
kfh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Hi,

Yes ZA but it's not been a prob b 4
But I'll diable it and try.
thanks,

kfh.

Well guy's I got to take my hat of to you all.
I disabled ZA Pro and It worked.
The thing is now do I run without it.
I've got the latest update and previous one's.

Many thanks,

kfh.
kfh is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 03:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

sounds like you have your ip set to a static address.

in xp, go to start > control panel > network connections

right click on your dial up account and select properties

click on the networking tab. select tcp/ip and select properties.

ensure that your IP address is set to "obtain IP automatically". if your isp has provided you with dns addresses, plug those in. if not, you should be able to obtain them automatically through a dial-up.

click advanced. on the general tab, make sure that the "use default gateway on remote network" is checked.

that should solve your problem. if not, I'd get on the phone with your isp tech support.
Seloce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.