Volume Bar - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2006, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default Volume Bar

How do you get that Volume Bar to appear on ur computer. It has been made invisible some how.
__________________

Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

volume icon in the taskbar?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

If you dont know please dont answer. I need the actual step by step instruction. Not a "direction"
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs down

WTF?? I didn't give you a direction, I asked you a question, I don't know what you mean by volume bar unless you mean this which is pretty dammn simple if you do a search


If the Control Panel is in Category View:
1. Click "Sound, Speech and Audio Devices"
2. Click on "Sound and Audio Devices"
3. Place a tick in the check-box labelled "Place volume icon in the task bar"
4. Click 'OK" to exit "Sound and Audio Device Properties" and then close the Control Panel.

If the Control Panel is in Classic View:
1. Click on "Sound and Audio Devices"
2. Place a tick in the check-box labelled "Place volume icon in the task bar"
3. Click 'OK" to exit "Sound and Audio Device Properties" and then close the Control Panel.


Sometimes I don't know why I am so nice.......
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
WTF?? I didn't give you a direction, I asked you a question, I don't know what you mean by volume bar unless you mean this which is pretty dammn simple if you do a search


If the Control Panel is in Category View:
1. Click "Sound, Speech and Audio Devices"
2. Click on "Sound and Audio Devices"
3. Place a tick in the check-box labelled "Place volume icon in the task bar"
4. Click 'OK" to exit "Sound and Audio Device Properties" and then close the Control Panel.

If the Control Panel is in Classic View:
1. Click on "Sound and Audio Devices"
2. Place a tick in the check-box labelled "Place volume icon in the task bar"
3. Click 'OK" to exit "Sound and Audio Device Properties" and then close the Control Panel.


Sometimes I don't know why I am so nice.......


I am talking about the bar that goes across the screen. When you press the volume key on the keyboard.
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

What sort of keyboard/mouse do you have. Most likely it's proprietary software that's been installed by logitech(setpoint)/microsoft that's running in the background that you have to open up and configure. If it doesn't show up it may have been inadvertantly removed from a startup/registry entry so just try removing the software if you've got the appropriate cd/file and then reinstalling it.
Tasslehoff is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what manufacturer is it?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.