VMware/VirtualPC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2005, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default VMware/VirtualPC

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
VMWare emulates other os's. When you run it, a small window pops up (it can be maximized) and it literally looks like the computer restarts! Shows the boot up and everything. Its like a computer running INSIDE your computer. Its not just like a nomral compatability mode, its intent is to not make it a shell, but trick into thinking another os IS actually running. Using it, well... trial and error I'm sorry to say. To much there to explain.
I want to run DOS in VMware or MS Virtual PC. How?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 09:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

download it, get ur ms dos install cd or disk, boot the disks after you load ur floppy or cd, and run ur bios setup utility from the VMWARE or VPC, for vpc on mine its the delete key and set ur boot drive.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do I need to create an extra partition and write a bootsector somehow?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

nope, the VMWare will have a list of avail o/s and it will create a virtual environement to boot to. It will open a window and show as if your computer is just booting (in this window, windows is still in the back ground). It will boot to what ever os you have choosen in the menu. It has to mount a virtual drive and so it handles all the partition (it segments a part of the HDD off) for you.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

OK, I am gonna download VMWare and DOS.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Download VMWare first, should have help files to run it and it will tell you supported os and versions, I would help ya out more on this but haven't used it in a LONG time, and only for one particular game (for memory reasons). I was wanting to play some of the old Ultima games on XP, and worked fine Just keep in mind you'll have to brush up on managing VMM (memory management) and manipulating the DOS environement again. Don't know about the rest, but I remember ALOT about DOS and the advanced stuff. Probably from configuring alot of routers and such that, to me, remind me of a Dos environment... however, I haven't configured auto and config stuff in a very long time. So EMM and other memory configs may be a pain. Like I said, it'll be JUST like you have Dos. No windows management of memory and resources, you'll have to manually enter info for cards (like the IRQ and other resources, like DMA channels). God, have I gotten so lazy??
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.