VMware KVM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2008, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default VMware KVM question

Is there a way to have independent KVM for each VM running in VMware? Basically I want to work my physical computer and sharing my computer resource for a second user to run their own OS while doing whatever they want while running VMware.

TIA.
__________________

neogenesis is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 08:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: VMware KVM question

Okay i dont understand what you are trying to ask. You want to use a KVM switch to control VMWare?

If that is what you are asking. No.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: VMware KVM question

I didn't mention anything about a switch, just the KVM (Keyboard, video, mouse)

Under VMware Fusion there is a way for a VM to have their own KVM to control the simulated machine. Basically I want two computers actively running at the same time from one source.

I should have cleared this up and and say I need this to work under VMware Workstation or related products for Windows.

EDIT:
The Fusion method also works for Workstation
usb.generic.allowHID = "TRUE"
neogenesis is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: VMware KVM question

No there is still no way. There is no way to hook up 2 of everything and dedicate 1 only to VMWare and the other to the Main OS. It jsut is not possible. You would create nothing but conflicts on the machine as to which KVM was the primary ones used for the main OS. It jsut is not possible.

At least not thru any means i have ever seen thru all my years of using a PC.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: VMware KVM question

I have it running right now, actually I have 2 guest running on my main computer . The problem is that all three keyboard and mice needs to be a different brand and HID compatible.

You can find more info here, scroll towards the bottom for the direction.
VMware Communities: Can VMware has "own" mouse and keyboard? ...

At least we both learned something new today
neogenesis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500gig externaal usb HD ziceman Microsoft Windows and Software 6 03-13-2008 01:24 AM
VMware Server IBMan Linux and Open Source 1 12-04-2007 03:52 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
VMW VS VB (vmware vs virtualbox) yaminohaka Linux and Open Source 4 07-30-2007 06:04 PM
vmware 5 collision? chuzl Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-17-2007 06:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.