VM Ware - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 07:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Bigtrucker700 Send a message via Yahoo to Bigtrucker700
Default VM Ware

I installed VMWare Player on my other computer and when I rebooted all I get is a screen that says. "Reboot and select booting device".I have only one OS on the computer XP. I'm trying to get to safe mood to set back. But it doesn't seem to let me in there. Any help. Thanks
I was going to put xp and vista in vmware but never got that far.
__________________

Bigtrucker700 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Does it let you press the "Esc" button and boot back into XP?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

VMware workstation is alot simplier and better imo. Maybes you should give it a try.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You'll need a vm workstation to create the app files to play within your player... did you get that far?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

VMware workstation lets you install and run your second OS from within the first. I believe no need for your player.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 11:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Bigtrucker700 Send a message via Yahoo to Bigtrucker700
Default

No I cann't get back to xp. It keeps coming up to the reboot screen or find boot device.
Is there a way of getting to the safe mode screen at start up. I could always delete it or use the go back feature.
Bigtrucker700 is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Normally tap f8 for safe mode screen at start up. Depends on mobo tho.
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.