Vista...yea.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2007, 07:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Well i pulled 2 sticks of ram and was able to get it to install. I guess its time to do some memtest86. I'm actually wondeirng if i might be running into the wonderful 680i "omg why did you put 4 sticks of memory in me" problem. More and more i'm wanting to go back to an intel chipset, i never had any of these memory issues when i was on my p35 board. Gonna update the video drivers and when it forces the reboot i'll toss the other 2 sticks of memory in and see if i get a bsod again.

On a completely unrelated topic. Vista media center rocks huge amounts of ***. I'm really loving the setup on my media pc. Now if i can jsut find a good ripping program to start putting my 400+ dvds on the server so i dont have to get up to change movies
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 08:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista...yea..

There are tons of DVD RIpping apps out there. I know we have discussed this plenty of times here. Try a search.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 09:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
At least you can use vista. Every **** time i try to boot into my vista partition i get a bsod. So i reset the cmos, nothing overclocked, everything auto, and i cant even boot into the dvd to reinstall vista.
Going
to
break
something
soon.
Have you tried enabling something in the BIOS so that you can run all 4GB of RAM you have installed? If you get a BSOD, more likely its a RAM issue. So might want to check that.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 10:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Vista 32 Bit cant use 4GB. That is probably why you ran into that issue.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 11:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Xp pro boots fine with all 4 sticks
Vista 64 gives a bsod with 4 sticks
If it was bad ram it would crash in xp.
Whenever i get the bsod it tells me to check for bios settings for memory. I spent a good hour checking every setting in bios for memory settings.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 02:25 AM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Vista...yea..

whats so good about vista media center and how different is it from xps?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.