Vista...yea.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2007, 08:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
Default Vista...yea..

Ok well i built my new system and vista to say the least, is disappointing..it just isnt running as nice as id hoped. Alot of things arent responding, so far half life 2 and counterstrike source do not work because "hl2.exe has stopped working" and blaarrrrrrg...i am so close to partioning and installing a copy of xp on this thing untill microsoft actually release so useful patchs, all hail SP1...if it comes out this century...
__________________

Paddymofo is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista...yea..

I run HL2 and CS:S with no issues. So maybe it is your system??

Also SP1 is almost finished and should be released early next year. So yeah if you dont like it then dont FREAKING use it. Dont bash it cause you cant figure it out.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Its probably just your system. I run all games just fine on mine and I have 64-Bit OS. I never had any issues with incompatibility at all. GH3 crashed once, I dont know how but I was trying to change guitars and it stopped working. But now its working fine, not sure what happened there but it wasn't the end of the world, I've been playing GH3 now without any problems.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista...yea..

At least you can use vista. Every **** time i try to boot into my vista partition i get a bsod. So i reset the cmos, nothing overclocked, everything auto, and i cant even boot into the dvd to reinstall vista.
Going
to
break
something
soon.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Can i just Ask.. What is so bad about vista.. for people that say it runs slow to be honest mine Runs Pretty quick and Supports most programmes

veedubfreak how come your Vista doesnt work then.. is it hardware problems or something
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista...yea..

I dont know what the **** is going on. I'm on my xp partition right now. Vista started giving me issues last week so i decided to reinstall it last night and everytime i try i get a bsod. I'm running out of ideas.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: Vista...yea..

what does the BSOD say exactly
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista...yea..

I think it doesnt like my memory, even though its running at stock speed and much looser timings than stock.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Vista...yea..

Quote:
Originally Posted by NvidiaDude View Post
Can i just Ask.. What is so bad about vista.. for people that say it runs slow to be honest mine Runs Pretty quick and Supports most programmes

veedubfreak how come your Vista doesnt work then.. is it hardware problems or something
Because Dell and HP and everyone else sells Vista on these ****** $500 computers. Then when the customer gets them, they complain about how slow it is when it only has 512 megs of RAM. Then even one else jumps onto the bandwagon and bashes Vista even though they've never tried it.

I'm with you dude. I've had no major problems that I couldn't fix...most of them were caused by me too. All of the programs I use work perfectly too...with the exception of the ATiTool driver.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista...yea..

veedub it could be your BIOS or something else as well. Could be hardware related. Have you tried to do any updates at all? I know that some motherboards have had BIOS issues with Vista. If you could get the stop error we could help you out.

Vista isnt that bad. You do haev to do a little more work with it. But being PC Enthusists i thought that is what we did for fun? Worked with PC;s to overcome these hardships? Maybe i am wrong. But i know tha ti enjoy working with Vista and within Vista. I am gong to try out Server 2008 now and see hwo that compares to vista.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.