Vista -> XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2007, 03:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I believe if you have Vista Business or Vista Ultimate, you can call MS and they'll let you downgrade for free.
For a fee of course.



When MS turns down a chance to get money pigs will fly.
__________________

LPine is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 05:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
So because you cheaped out and bought a junky laptop this is Viusta fault and its crap?:laughing: :laughing: :laughing:

That is a good one. You know that is so funny. I have a laptop with Vista on it that has 1GB of RAM and a TL-56 CPU (I think it TL i know its a AMD something or other) and i have no problem running VIsta Home PRemium. How is that??? Mine barely uses 30% of my resources. Hmmm maybe cause i know how to USE VISTA??

Stop bashing the OS for your mistakes.
Maybe "using" it means not really using it. If you do web surfing and cheap crap like that, then yes, you won't see a problem with vista. It's when you start rendering images that it starts to bog down. My ram is 50% used right after startup, no other programs open. If i open mozilla and a few other ones at once, it starts using page file and you can see the lag. I turned off all the visual effects and that only freed like 2-3% of the memory.
It's sad that you need 1GB of ram to check your email. I remember when 256MB was a he!! of a rig.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 11:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Vista -> XP

how long have you had this laptop? superfetch, which preloads data and predicts what you need to have stored in ram often, takes a few days for it to actually work. So after a few days of normal use Vista and superfetch should run better for you.

Posts like yours make me unwilling to get vista until I have at least 2 gigs.
macdawg is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 11:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by LPine View Post
For a fee of course.



When MS turns down a chance to get money pigs will fly.
No, from what I read, it was for free, if you have Ultimate or Business.

Quote:
Posts like yours make me unwilling to get vista until I have at least 2 gigs.
I had Ultimate running fine on my other PC (PC 1 in sig if you care to look), and it has 1GB RAM, EVGA 7600GS, and a Celeron D, and it ran absolutely fine for me.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 09-27-2007, 06:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I had Ultimate running fine on my other PC (PC 1 in sig if you care to look), and it has 1GB RAM, EVGA 7600GS, and a Celeron D, and it ran absolutely fine for me.
Again, "If you do web surfing and cheap crap like that, then yes, you won't see a problem with vista."

It's not a matter or "running", but of performance.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 06:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
Posts like yours make me unwilling to get vista until I have at least 2 gigs.
There's no point it getting it. It has nothing new that you really need, and it just slows your system down. If you want your system to run slower, a better choice will be underclocking it. It's faster than installing vista, cheaper, and saves you a trip to the store.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 06:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Vista -> XP

some XP drivers for specific components in your laptop may be hard to find. Make sure you have all those first before making a move.

agreed that vista sucks compared to XP.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Vista -> XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
There's no point it getting it. It has nothing new that you really need, and it just slows your system down. If you want your system to run slower, a better choice will be underclocking it. It's faster than installing vista, cheaper, and saves you a trip to the store.
hmm, I've never heard of direct x 10 before... what is this? amazing next-gen graphics that trump the PS3 and 360? woah? what is this?

woah... aero effects in vista? whats that... the sexy train? oh em gee its the sexy train

I see your problem, but theres no need to bash vista just because you can't run it...
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 08:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Vista -> XP

I had vista on my rig and my new laptop came with it. i absolutely hated it. I can tweak XP to use about 80 megs of ram, vista uses 600 megs. Sorry M$ but that memory is reserved for things like music, games and applications. Learn how to write better code.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 08:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Vista -> XP

vista made all my systems faster actually. even on a AMD 1800 w768mb ram. the only thing I don't like is on my computer random things crash every so often that never crashed in xp
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Vista Service Pack 1 build leaks out Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 10 08-30-2007 07:53 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.