Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2007, 02:28 PM   #21 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

Maybe try this link?
Support - KnowledgeBase
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 02:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

To Makaveli -

I've been to that Control Panel to set up the sound, and I go to the recording tab, and I have tried a bunch of different options there. It says Microphone is working properly, but it really doesn't. **** vista is annyoing right now.

Do you think it might have something to do with having my on board sound still installed?? I just realized that I still have them. lol
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 03:06 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoxer4533 View Post
Maybe try this link?
Support - KnowledgeBase
Thanks, i dont know why i couldnt find it and you could!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 03:17 PM   #24 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

NP, 2 sets of eye's are better than 1.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 06:15 PM   #25 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoxer4533 View Post
To Makaveli -

I've been to that Control Panel to set up the sound, and I go to the recording tab, and I have tried a bunch of different options there. It says Microphone is working properly, but it really doesn't. **** vista is annyoing right now.

Do you think it might have something to do with having my on board sound still installed?? I just realized that I still have them. lol
Yes your onboard will conflict with your sound card. Go into your BIOS and turn off your onboard and then remove those drivers from the Device Manager. You should se eyou mic work then.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 07:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Vista+ X-fi Xtreme audio

Ok, I will try that. Thanks.
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista AUDIO issue (crackles & skips) Monolith Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-04-2007 08:44 PM
Very funky...audio hardware disappears! cclpgapro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-20-2007 01:04 AM
For Audio Experts only! Stunner1127 Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 03-30-2007 06:34 PM
Audio Challenge Stunner1127 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-30-2007 12:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.