Vista working with software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2007, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default Vista working with software

I am using a program Cubase and it will not work with Vista. Does anyone have a suggestion on the best way to solve this problem? Should I run two operating systems orwipe the computer clean and install XP? Other?

Thank you,
__________________

teamtank is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista working with software

Okay what is it and what does it do? From the looks of it the application looks like a music editor. Fruity Loops might do the trick. I know that there is also some applications that are coming out sometime this year that are gonna be able to do this as well.

Have you tried isntalling this under XP SP2 compatability? Have you tried running it with XP SP2 compatability?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default Re: Vista working with software

Cubase is a music editing program, and since I already own it and know how to use it, I would prefer to keep using it. (Fruity loops does look like an interesting program).

WHen I installed it on my new Vista Laptop it, a pop up appeared saying that it was not compatible with Vista. It used to work with my much older XP computer (which has been retired).

Is there a way besides purchasing a new program to run cubase?

Thank you
teamtank is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista working with software

Like i said just cause it comes up with the Compatability thing doesnt mean it wont work if you try.

If you have a CD do this. Insert the CD. Do not auto run. Open up Computer and right click the CD. Under Properties>Compatability Tab. Check the box for XP SP2. This should allow it to install.

After it installs (if it does) right click on the executable file (Or desktop shortcut) and do the same steps above. Make it so that the application tries to run in XP SP2 mode. IT should work for you then.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
sound not working after vista upgrade ccm0030 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-16-2007 09:44 PM
Vista detects illegal software? ZeroShade Microsoft Windows and Software 32 05-27-2007 10:19 AM
VISTA - No Internet / EAX not working BennyV04988 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-16-2007 03:37 PM
Software issues Nokia N70 and Vista???? cub1971 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 2 04-11-2007 09:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.