Vista wont reconize harddrive! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2007, 10:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 ATX LGA775 Conroe P965 DDR2 PCI-E16 3PCI-E1 3PCI SATA2 GBLAN Audio Motherboard

Full hdd name

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive

and like I said before I hooked up my hdd to the sata1 orange input on the mobo is that right?
there was sata0-3 orange then 2 purple ones
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ben_ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 350
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

it is vista what can you expect?
Is it compatible with vista?
__________________

ben_ben is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:11 AM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foostaple View Post
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 ATX LGA775 Conroe P965 DDR2 PCI-E16 3PCI-E1 3PCI SATA2 GBLAN Audio Motherboard

Full hdd name

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive

and like I said before I hooked up my hdd to the sata1 orange input on the mobo is that right?
there was sata0-3 orange then 2 purple ones

sata 0 is first. the hard have to be there as windows look for the primary partition first. here's the driver

GIGABYTE - Support - Motherboard - Driver Download
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 08:08 AM   #24 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

so hdd in sata0 and dvdwriter in sata2 ok?

and i tried putting that driver on a usb stick and install it but when I plugged it in while doing the vista setup to install driver to find a drive it did notice the usb stick but said there were no driver on it. and why would it be floppy32 as the drive with a 64 bit proccessor, just curious
Max Power is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 08:39 AM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

because you would have already mention it if you had the 64bit edition of vista. regular vista is 32 bit
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:11 AM   #26 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

my cpu is 64 bit is it not? im trying to install the 64 bit version
Max Power is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:21 AM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

you should have let us know that from the beginning

GIGABYTE - Support - Motherboard - Driver Download

GIGABYTE - Support - Motherboard - Driver
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:21 PM   #28 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

I installed it on a old WD hdd I had and its working fine... thanks for the new links in a week or so ill reinstall everything on the hdd i couldnt get to work. im just happy its working for now lol

And so I would just put that sata driver you posted on a usb stick and install it during vista setup
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 06:55 AM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.