Vista wont reconize harddrive! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2007, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Vista wont reconize harddrive!

K well I built my pc today which was one battle now I turned it on and booted from my dvd drive with vista dvd in it.. i got through where you pick what type of vista it is and your language and stuff but when I get to the screen where you want to install vista on it cant find my harddrive.. I have a seagate and it does reconize it in the bios though..
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

ok first things first, why did you pick vista?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

because I have it, and besides I dont have a xp or any other OS 64 bit version.
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

next, specs?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

Intel core 2 duo e6600
geforce 8800gts
Gigabyte DS3
Seagate 320gb SATA2
Ultra PSU
2gb ddr2
dvd writer
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

any idea
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

fine...model number for hd?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

You may have to load SATA drivers from the disk that came with the motherboard before it can be found by vista, I know on an older Nforce-3 motherboard I had to load some SATA drivers so vista could find the SATA drive, but on my K9n Plat, if recognized my SATA AND removable media card slots as potential places to install vista.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

you need to go to the mobo website or look on the mobo cd and get the sata driver
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Vista wont reconize harddrive!

St3320620as
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 06:55 AM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.