Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

OK, heres the deal. I have a friend that has a NVIDIA 8500GT video card that has 512 MB dedicated ram. On the windows welcome center in vista, it say that I have 1280MB of video ram. How is this possible? Is the video card somehow pulling from the system ram to make it 1280?

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

I don't even understand where your talking about video ram at the welcome center... the only thing it mentions is system ram...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

alright so it looks like they took that off. It used to be there. Anyways, you can type dxdiag into the search box in the start menu and then go to the display tab and it will tell you how much video ram vista thinks it has. Its still the same number.

Thanks
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

screenshot?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

Well I know on my laptop I have a 512mb dedicated card, but it is using the same ammount of my system memory. Most prebuilt systems will set the system memory so that a certain portion usualy equal in size will be dedicated to the graphics card.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

my Laptop is shared video so i got 1GB but left with 768MB
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

ok heres a screen shot of it:



This is from my laptop, it has a 128 mb dedicated video card, and it shows up with more ram than that.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 01:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

its some how dedicated system ram to you video card aswell,
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 01:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info

go to your bios and disable the ram (or set it to 0) allocated to your video card. that ram is use to help onboard video. when you add a card, you don't need it
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video card and/or motherboard issues sdness Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-13-2008 01:41 AM
Thinking of Upgrading video card or RAM info? Chrizah New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-30-2007 12:54 PM
Vista Business (Media Center Question) Freebirth Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-01-2007 04:51 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM
Dual boot Question with Vista and XP (help appreciated) Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 12 06-29-2007 07:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.