Vista upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default Vista upgrade

If I buy the upgrade version of windows vista ultimate, can i install it on a separate partition and use it along side XP?
__________________

__________________
I do computer not-working.
jonmon6691 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

yes you can thats what i will be doing
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No. It is only a upgrade so you will still need XP to accomplish it. Hence the UPGRADE name. It can only up[grade your OS not fresh install it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default

So vista does in fact build on XP, i thought it was built from server 2003 roughly. Will my files be intact or does it reformat?
__________________
I do computer not-working.
jonmon6691 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 04:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

the upgrade does need to have XP installed. If you get a OEM or Retail version you wont need XP at all.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 04:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default

but that still doesnt answer my second q
__________________
I do computer not-working.
jonmon6691 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 05:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Sorry let try this.

Vista is based off the Server 2003. But to do the Upgrade you will need XP to do it.

With a upgrade your files and things should stay in tact. But with everything that depends on if the upgrade goes flawlessly. If something were to go wrong then you might lose your info.

Sorry i didnt answer it before. Had the daughter sleeping in my arm.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default

alright, cool thanks
__________________

__________________
I do computer not-working.
jonmon6691 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.