vista ultimate build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default vista ultimate build

Hey guys, I was just wondering what the build version is for the retail version of windows vista ultimate.

to do this, click on start menu, then run dxdiag and it will tell you.

thx
__________________

crazlunatic is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Build 6000

http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...t99/vista2.jpg

*Used HTTP Link because 1280*1024 would stretch too much*
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

thank u very much for even going through the trouble of screenshotting it for me
__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

NP

You need anything else from Vista?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

oh. what are some things you would like to know about vista? cuz i'm thinking of starting an information site or blog abut it=)
__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I notice that Microsoft is really strict on activation. It can only be done online, and it didn't work with a brand new copy. I had to call them up
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Hey i just got Vista Home Premium and im wondering how you view the direct x diagnostics tool,in xp you went to run then dxdiag, but ther doesnt appear to be a run box in the start menu.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crazlunatic
oh. what are some things you would like to know about vista? cuz i'm thinking of starting an information site or blog abut it=)
There is a whole thread at the top with alomst every answer you can think of. Plus the fact that i have used it since it was still called Longhorn and was just leaked to the net.

Quote:
Originally posted by sailpog
Hey i just got Vista Home Premium and im wondering how you view the direct x diagnostics tool,in xp you went to run then dxdiag, but ther doesnt appear to be a run box in the start menu.
To solve this...Right click on the menu bar. Properties. Get to the Customize Start Menu options. Scroll down. there will be a Run Command on there. Check the box to get the Run command back on the start menu for easy access.

Then jsut Go Run>dxdiag to get it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 09:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
There is a whole thread at the top with alomst every answer you can think of. Plus the fact that i have used it since it was still called Longhorn and was just leaked to the net.


To solve this...Right click on the menu bar. Properties. Get to the Customize Start Menu options. Scroll down. there will be a Run Command on there. Check the box to get the Run command back on the start menu for easy access.

Then jsut Go Run>dxdiag to get it.
Did you know the search feature in the start menu can also be used as a run dialog? It's worked for almost everything that I've had to run.

Anyway, mine says that I'm running Direct X 10. How is this possible if my video card is only a DX9 card?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 09:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It says DX10 since that is what is installed with Vista.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.