vista system performance rating - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default vista system performance rating

vista gives my system a 4.0 rating. go to the games folder and see wat you have.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

I have a low 5.3

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz 5.3
Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB 5.5
Graphics Radeon X1800 Series 5.9
Gaming graphics 1278 MB Total available graphics memory 5.8
Primary hard disk 218GB Free (298GB Total) 5.7
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

mine's a 2.4 cuz my video card... boo! oh well, i dont game that much anyway nor do i use it to play dvd's
ECTech is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I have 5.0. How does MS determine this rating?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I got a 9.8

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

lol....did they change the ranges for the scores?

last I checked it's 1.0 to 5.9



The "What do these scores mean?" link on the report panel might give you the info you need beedubaya
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

lol makaveli that only fooled me xD

I get 5.0 but 5.8 is my highest
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default

my processor is killing mine. if i had a dual core it would go way up
__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by korky122
my processor is killing mine. if i had a dual core it would go way up
I am sure that is the answer for everyone at this point.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default

__________________

__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.