Vista speculations... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2007, 12:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 70
Exclamation Vista speculations...

Well, I'm planning to purchase Vista and I have a few questions;

The main games I will be playing are, World of Warcraft, Counter-Strike: Source, Crysis, Bioshock and maybe a few free MMORPG's for fun.

Everyone says theres some problems with Vista and it makes me not want to get it. Some people say it doesn't run certain games and stuff like that. Is XP really that much better than Vista? Will all my applications work properly?

Also I have 4GB of RAM will all of it be supported on Vista? I'm currently running XP and I have files on it. Do I have to erase all my files to load Vista? Or can I keep all of my data. And I heard Vista has DirectX 10, do I have to do anything besides run it on my computer to use DirectX 10?
__________________

__________________
Completely Sunday, December 23/2007

Processor: Q6600 Quad-Core
RAM: 4GB Kingston RAM
Graphics Card: 8800GTX 768mb
Motherboard: Asus Striker Extreme Gaming Motherboard
Hard drive: Seagate 500gb 7200RPM harddrive
Monitor: 24" Samsung monitor
Case: Antec 900 gaming motherboard
Speakers, Mouse, Keyboard: TEC Sound
Pastasauce is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 12:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Vista speculations...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pastasauce View Post
Well, I'm planning to purchase Vista and I have a few questions;

The main games I will be playing are, World of Warcraft, Counter-Strike: Source, Crysis, Bioshock and maybe a few free MMORPG's for fun.

Everyone says theres some problems with Vista and it makes me not want to get it. Some people say it doesn't run certain games and stuff like that. Is XP really that much better than Vista? Will all my applications work properly?

Also I have 4GB of RAM will all of it be supported on Vista? I'm currently running XP and I have files on it. Do I have to erase all my files to load Vista? Or can I keep all of my data. And I heard Vista has DirectX 10, do I have to do anything besides run it on my computer to use DirectX 10?



Vista is working a little better for games and everything right now I am using a dual boot and what does not work in vista works great in xp. To get the most out of your 4 gigs o ram your are going to need a 64 bit vista os. Other wise you are only going to get vista to read three. For the DX10 it works great and only works on vista mainly why I have dual boot. You might want to wait till service pack one comes out itf you are worried about compatability issues with vista ans it should be coming out soon as well as service pack three for xp:happy: .
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 03:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista speculations...

The people who cry about vista either dont have the computer to handle it or havent actually used it. I run vista 64 on my 2nd partition and the only reason its not my main Os is because i cant get my 3 vid card setup working. Also it likes to BSOD when i have 4 sticks of memory, but i think thats mostly because my 680i board ate some of my memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 03:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Vista speculations...

Very true I don't see what the big fuss is about vista it not half bad a little pricey but I mean what isn't? For me there are very few things that will not work in vista the only thing that does not work in vista for me is my all in one printer and that does bother me cause it is a nice printer. Stupid Lexmark....
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 03:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Vista speculations...

Heh, just noticed yer in houston falcon. How much does it suck down there now. I grew up there and after katrina you couldnt pay me enough to move back there.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 03:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista speculations...

vista runs beautifully for me. i play all of the games you listed, crashfree, without error.

in fact the only error i've seen so far is a download accelerator plus crash that happens occasionally. i just re-start it lol big deal.

and ati-tool will not work in vista. cant remember why but the site has an explanation for it. kindof a bother but nothing serious.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 04:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Vista speculations...

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Heh, just noticed yer in houston falcon. How much does it suck down there now. I grew up there and after katrina you couldnt pay me enough to move back there.

Right now not so bad but looking to move soon as well I hate it her thinking of moving the family up north more hate the weather its like its 200 hundred degrees all the time even tonight were not even getting to freezing....
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 04:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Vista speculations...

atitool works fine if you disable driver signing. I prefer rivatuner though.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Vista speculations...

i have vista, play wow and tested it at 1600x1200 with 60fps.

That's using e6600, 2 gb ram, ati 1800 512mb, intel 975xbx mobo...etc

I haven't played crysis or bioshock.

Freebie online games I have played with high or maxed visuals

Silkroad Online
Corum
Rappelz
9 dragons
2 moons

You might have to tweak some "compat" settings with some of those but they all run max or near max for me on Vista. Most if not all of those forums have guides to get their games to run on Vista, if they haven't actually updated their games to be fully Vista compat yet.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 04:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: Vista speculations...

Turned off UAC and it runs fine for me in my triple-boot setup (XP on one drive, Vista/Ubuntu on another drive). Only programs that I encountered that didn't work for me were ATITool (using RivaTuner on Vista, and ATITool on XP), and Nero 7. Scored about 100 or so points less on Vista than I did on XP (I'm assuming Aero was the culprit of this...but no biggie, still runs perfectly fine). Only recognized 3.5GB of RAM of my 4GB cuz I got a 32-bit version..and no BSOD's. I've only encountered BSOD's in XP on this machine (although its from user-cause, because I OC'd my GPU too much and it crashed xD)... speaking of GPU's... it seems like I'm getting more BSOD's with the newer drivers for my 8800GTS 320MB...where can I download older forceware drivers for my card? Cuz about 2 forceware versions ago, my GPU ran like a champ at 650/1000, but now I had to lower it =\.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.