Vista slow startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2007, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Unhappy Vista slow startup

Today when i turned on my computer i noticed that the startup was extremely slow. After the green bars load up the screen went blank and stayed like it for a good few minutes and then goes to the login screen but usually it will take a few seconds

Any ideas on how to speed it up?

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What have you installed recently? What kind of apps do you have starting up with Vista?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 11:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I have installed a few different apps like 3D S Max, 3D Game Studio and some games but these dont start running when the computer turns on. I know 3D S Max does have something run at startup but that doesnt use a lot of memory.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you sure that the application is compatable with Vista? If not they could be what are bogging down your system at boot.

I just added 2GB to make a total of 3GB on my system and i can truly say i see a difference.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I have used a total of 42.9 Gb :O lol didnt realise that. This is on one hard drive which is partitioned into 2. So vista on one and XP on the other. Could that slow it down at all?

I'm not entirely sure they are completely compatible but all the programs i have installed do run fine and any that dont i uninstall.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Even if programs aren't compatible, as long as they're not launched at startup they won't have any part in your computer booting slowly, or in any way at all...

I don't have Vista, but I advise you do a system restore, I take it they have kept it in with Vista. If you don't know how to do it, use Google for the XP method.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 01:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

lol i know how to do it but why would i want to do a system restore?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The System Restore is buggy in Vista still. That is the one major bug still left.

But overall i still think it is a compatablity issue. You said the 1 proggy has a startup app. Then turn that off and see if it helps at all. If so then you know what the problem is. If not then we have to dig a bit deeper.

Also what are you using for a AV?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah i thought it was still buggy.

Ohh i think i know what it is. I installed the newest version of Zone Alarms which isnt compatible for some reason even being the newest one. This is probably causing the slow startup.
I use Live OneCare.

Makaveli what AV you using in Vista? I dont know how long Zone Labs will take to bring out a compatible version so will need to buy one soon.

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I use Avast!

Free and fully compatable with Vista. I dont know of any firewall that works just yet.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.