Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2008, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Hey, ran the wow patch overnight, when i turned my monitor on there was a nag screen up saying .../.../program files(x86)/.... (default wow folder) was a bad place to have it installed, move it somewhere public.
So i clicked ignore, and more nag screens keep popping up. This is probably the last one:


wtf? it's the default folder path. It's also the main path for every program you install?
Vista restricting access? how do i unrestrict access, because I'm not changing wow directory paths just to avoid patching errors I'd sooner uninstall it lol.

i googled it but came up dry, and can't seem to find the security off switch anywhere.



edit~~ nevermind, if the patching has errors i'll just cancel my subscription and uninstall it. screw it
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:10 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,988
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

If you turn UAC off it should stop the message.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Can't you just press "Yes"?
__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,714
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
If you turn UAC off it should stop the message.
Best option.

That or cancel it, and re-run it by right-clicking on the executable and picking "Run as Administrator."
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 04:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

UAC is off, always has been. I turn off nearly every irritating security 'feature' I can find on every install. Drives me freaking nuts when I'm being double and triple checked, and second guessed for everythign i do on my own PC.
honestly, it's less of a hassle getting a virus, and removing it, than it is to put up with vista's security.

LOL

I did hit yes, got an error halfway through. IDC anymore i just uninstalled it and cancelled. Subscription. I don't really play much anyway, just logged in to keep in touch with an old friend who plays it religiously. He'll get over it. It's blizzards own darn fault for doing something or other wrong. every other game on the planet seems to be able to patch into that directory without problems, but all of a sudden vista is restricting access to just this one? BS. I say it's a cop out because they were too lazy to re-write whatever they screwed up after they found out about it.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Go buy Warhammer

Also why do you have a pink theme?
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Do you really have a need to install a game in the Program Files folder?
__________________
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

This might be one of those rare instances that UAC must be on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 03:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

UAC is on even though it's off? I don't get any warning prompts for anything else? I.e. asking if i'm sure like 3 times when emptying recycle bin or installing something.
And I like to keep things organized, so I used to just install games and programs seperately on another HD, then was told it's better to keep them on the windows partition. Why would I have any reason to think there was something wrong with the folder that every other program and game I have has no trouble with :S I don't HAVE to install it in the program files folder.. but my user folder is completely blank. I keep all that stuff o nthe storage partition. I don't really want a whole folder system with 1 program on it. It would drive me crazy just knowing it's there. lol

Anyway it's no biggie.

I... don't think I can swallow warhammer. IMO it doesn't look any different from wow aesthetically(One of the many huge gripes with wow is how it looks, i don't care much for it), and I'm not sure the quests would be any different(i.e. endless Collect this many, Kill this many, walk across the world 5 times delivering messages for me because phones arent invented). *I don't like pvp*, which apparently is a big draw to warhammer. And i also don't know anything about the warhammer universe. I always thought it was tanks and mecha, like all the big nerds used to play with in big figurine battle tournaments at the local game shop.
I might be a bit of a geek for being right into pc's and videogames and anime and crap, but i'm not THAT geeky hahaha. I'm a closet geek. XD

It's not pink!!!! Its..... Lightish Red!
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 03:09 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,988
Default Re: Vista restricting access to program files? (wow patch warning)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmo0n View Post
Go buy Warhammer

Also why do you have a pink theme?
Everyone knows all real men use Hot Pink as their theme. Just admit it Aku .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM
Replacing Sys32 Files in Vista? AuThoRitY Microsoft Windows and Software 7 09-06-2007 09:42 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Mother's comp is infected with spyware/malware viralmalice Viruses, Spyware and Malware 13 07-05-2007 12:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.