Vista Ready Notebooks ... (Help Please) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2006, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Exclamation Vista Ready Notebooks ... (Help Please)

Hello Guys .

I am new around here today . Hope this has not been asked .

As you all know Vista is coming out now i want the Areo Version and am looking for a notebook that would be "Windows Vista Capable" .

I know Dell have stated there range that are Vista Ready . But due to reasons i am not going with Dell this time .

The Reqirements are here :

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...y/capable.mspx

and here... if you dont want to click the link :

A Windows Vista Premium Ready PC includes at least:

* 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor 1.
* 1 GB of system memory.
* A graphics processor that runs Windows Aero 2.
* 128 MB of graphics memory.
* 40 GB of hard drive capacity with 15 GB free space.
* DVD-ROM Drive 3.
* Audio output capability.
* Internet access capability.

and in more detail .... footnotes

Windows Vista Capable and Premium Ready footnotes

* Processor speed is specified as the nominal operational processor frequency for the device. Some processors have power management which allows the processor to run at lower rate to save power.
* Windows Aero requires:
o DirectX 9 class graphics processor that:
+ Supports a WDDM Driver.
+ Supports Pixel Shader 2.0 in hardware.
+ Supports 32 bits per pixel.
o Adequate graphics memory.
+ 64 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor less than 1,310,720 pixels
+ 128 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor at resolutions from 1,310,720 to 2,304,000 pixels
+ 256 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor at resolutions higher than 2,304,000 pixels
+ Meets graphics memory bandwidth requirements, as assessed by Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor running on Windows XP
* A DVD-ROM may be external (not integral, not built into the system).

If anybody could list me as many notebooks as they can find that are
Vista Capable i would be greatful . Just to remind you i dont want the basic Vista i want the above requirements for the Areo . I am not a Tech specs guy so i do not understand what notebooks would support Areo .

Thanks so much
Ben Kerin .
__________________

wweisben is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Most HP notebooks are Vista compatible. And HP is better than Dell, anyways...

http://www.hp.ca/products/static/pavilion-notebooks/
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so why dont you want the Dell?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

He said "due to reasons", but it's probably Dell's poor PC quality and customer service.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Had issues with them not happy . Want a change .
wweisben is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Make sure you get 2GB of ram for smooth PC operation. There is a HP which you can spec to 2GibiB of ram
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Most HP laptops are 2GB Max for memory.

My parents HP notebook is 4GB maximum, they have 2GB on it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wweisben
Had issues with them not happy . Want a change .
what were the issues?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Just fults with there service and i had over 8 fults with my notebook i sent i back !
wweisben is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

fults?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.