vista and ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2008, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default vista and ram

what level of vista do you have to get to before it does not block up system ram to match the graphics ram
__________________

__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista and ram

For 32 Bit systems you can only get a max of 3GB of RAM. After that it will start to max out cause of your GFX card.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: vista and ram

yea.. true.. i just know vista did some weird thing where it did a match of the graphics ram and then removed that much of the system ram regardless if it was maxing the system out
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista and ram

Well the Max you can install on any 32 Bit system is 4GB. Even then it will only recognize and use 3GB to 3.5GB of the RAM. That doesnt mean that the person who only has 3GB recognize uses a 1GB GFX card though. It doesnt even mean they use a 512MB card either. That is just how 32 Bit OS's work. They are funky when it comes to that much RAM.

I know a person who had his system recognize 3GB and they used 64MB onboard Video.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista and RAM toxicity_27 Microsoft Windows and Software 9 02-25-2008 05:31 AM
Windows Vista RAM Deelow02 Microsoft Windows and Software 13 02-14-2008 03:26 PM
XP or Vista: How much ram supported? cheifno System Upgrades 4 01-25-2008 12:26 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-14-2007 01:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.