Vista and RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2008, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Vista and RAM

So my laptop has Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit version, and has 2GB of RAM. It can hold up to 4GB of RAM. So I was wondering if it would be worth to buy the extra RAM, meaning will I notice the full effect of 4GB or is it like XP where it won't utilize more than 3GB? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista and RAM

All 32 Bit OS's can not use 4GB of RAM. Doesnt matter if it is XP, Vista, Linux or OS X. That is a limitation of the Kernel. So getting the extra 2GB will not net you much results. But getting a extra GB will.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Vista and RAM

Alright, that's what I was thinking, but I wasn't sure. Thanks.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista and RAM

Not a problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Vista and RAM

What happens with 4gb is that some 750mb or so is mapped out to hardware taking that away from the available ram. Even the 64bit versions see installation errors at times with 4gb installed.

The MS advice is to remove 2gb until after Windows 64bit is up and running. Most see about 3.2gb out of 4gb total when running a 32bit edition of Vista.

For 3gb with a pair of 512s install each in the second dimm slot per channel. For three 1gb dimms usually the third goes on second for the first or A channel.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Vista and RAM

Will there be a noticeable difference between 2GB and 3GB?
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Vista and RAM

There shouldn't be unless you felt that your laptop was slow before hand and it was not slow due to spy ware or some other kind of problem.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Vista and RAM

I feel it's kind of slow.. but I think a lot of that has to do with Vista, so I was just wondering with Vista if I'll notice a difference in like loading times and such with 3GB of RAM as opposed to 2GB.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Vista and RAM

Like drizzt5 said, there won't be unless you felt it was slow beforehand. If you do rekon its slow, the extra gig might help.
First though, open the task manager, go to the 'performance' tab and check how much free ram you have. Anything over a gig free is fine and you don't need to bother with the extra stick.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Vista and RAM

The largest leap seen is when going from 1gb to 2gb of memory even with XP. That will tend to smooth out everything overall. Many now are rushing to get 4gb while the practicality of it isn't there unless running a CAD type or other memory hungry program where you need that extra.

Due to complaints initially heard about it using more memory like XP does over it's predacessors 98 seeing 16mb as minimum there companies are now adding the extra on the new systems seeing Vista on them. Dell's XPS line up is one to note there.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista RAM Deelow02 Microsoft Windows and Software 13 02-14-2008 03:26 PM
XP or Vista: How much ram supported? cheifno System Upgrades 4 01-25-2008 12:26 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-14-2007 01:48 AM
ram and vista 86 warlockben System Upgrades 1 12-02-2007 10:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.