Vista quick ? about HDD's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2008, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Question Vista quick ? about HDD's

I am just starting to install Vista on a new box and am at the "where do you want to install windows" screen. It lists all my hdd's and such but will not let me install it on any of them. I want to install it on a 76G Raptor and once I select it and create a primary partition and format ... then I select it to install windows and it says this is not an appropriate drive or partition. It actually says that on all the drives if I select them. I have changed the SATA selection in bios back to native but still that does not work. Since it shows all the drives I would not expect to have to install more drivers? In XP if it sees the drive then you are good to go ... so I expect that in Vista too. I have change the cable on the drive so it is now drive 0 partition 1 but still a no go. Help Please! Thanks
__________________

w-r-g is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista quick ? about HDD's

In the BIOS do you have the SATA selector set to ACHI or IDE?

Also did you format the drive as a primary partition? Did you create any partitions?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 07:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Vista quick ? about HDD's

I have it set to IDE.....

The drive that I am going to use was in a RAID 0 setup before this .... I did nothing with it except put it in this box and put the Vista disc in and booted up...it told me it was undeclared so I created a primary partition and clicked on format after that ... when I hit next it just says "not ready to be used" or something along those lines.
w-r-g is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 08:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista quick ? about HDD's

I think the drive might stil be setup for RAID. Not sure how that works.

Maybe try putting hte drive in ACHI mode.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
2 hdds w/ Vista and XP zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-14-2007 10:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.