vista problems again - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 12:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

im beginning to think ill need to format and install xp again
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 08:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

many people have said vista and xp on the same HDD doesnt work well or at all....maybe there is some truth to this?
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

well through my experiece, true. it would b fine on a different partition though...i think. can sum1 confirm that plz. if so i might make a new partition and instal vista on it.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That is how i always do it. I use a seperate partition for my XP and my Vista installs. That way i can just format one or the other at any given time. I have not come across any problems doing it this way.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Cool i think im going to do this. I like using vista
Now i got to figure out how i make a partition. I have partition magic and whenever i try making a new one it just doesnt work when i reboot. Can u give me a run through on what to do please?

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Do i need to have bootmagic installed aswell to get it to work or is that just extra? For sum reason bootmagic wont install because it says "there are no visible FAT16 or FAT32 primary partitions on the first hard disk"
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.