vista problems again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2006, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Angry vista problems again

my download of vista beta 2 finished today but i have problems installing it . the installation will start in windows and then reboots, i then enter the activation key, click next and ill get a msg saying sumthin along the lines of "could not load windows image" and after 5 mins my pc will restart with vista not installed. just vista setup and xp show up (dual boot) and vista setup just does the exact same thing. plz help. Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Did you check the file hash to make sure it was good?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

How did you go about installing? Did you burn it to DVD and then reboot with the DVD in? Or did you try to install from within XP?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

@ Inaris, no i didnt, what do i do to check it?

@ Makaveli, no, should i try burning to a dvd and booting from cd?

How can i remove the partially installed vista?

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

if you have 2 OS installed wont ur HDD be partitioned ...put in your xp cd or vista one and just format you partition with the vista on it or when you install vista wont it overwrite the broken install?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

YAY!!!!! i got it working
I put in the xp cd went to recovery console typed in fixmbr and fixboot to get rid of the screwed up vista and deleted the files from the hdd.

Then booted from vista cd and installed and it worked great! I thought i was going to have problems with my gfx card again but its fine and everything looks lush!

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It is always advised to install Vista from the DVD. Any other time you will always run into errors since M$ hasnt allowed for Vista to be upgraded (ehich you shouldnt do anyways with a Beta) or installed from XP correctly. It is a know bug within Vista and has been reported many times.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok thanks

but now i got another problem on my hands >
I have been using vista for a couple of hours then i tried to boot into xp and it wont work it just goes to a blank screen.
Can u help me plz

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Does it give any erros? Have you tried to put in the XP CD and do a fixboot and fixmbr?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

doesnt give me any error. and i have tried going to recovery console to do that but when it asks me for admin password it says its not right. Before i would just press enter cos i hadnt set a password and now it thinks there is one set :s is there a way to get passed that?
and i also tried doing a repair install but i dont get the option. just says install or exit

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.