vista problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2007, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default vista problem

The aeroglass feature worked when i got it but i was messing with msconfig and now it just asks whether i want to go to the desktop or whatever i have opened. not sure how to fix that.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: vista problem

I'm confused about the 'now it just asks whether i want to go to the desktop or whatever i have opened' part.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: vista problem

When i click on the aeroglass feature a popup window comes up in the middle saying desktop or whatever i have opened for example say i have firefox and halo opened. It will say halo desktop or firefox and i chose one. Its just not as cool as it was.
Norcent is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: vista problem

Are talking about the live preview for alt+tab in Vista?

I do believe if you right click on my computer and hit properties. On the left side select Advanced Options (I believe should be something close to that not on the Vista machine.) Then change the performance settings. Should be an option for the live preview. Make sure it's checked.
reubix is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: vista problem

Hello,

You're talking about Windows Flip 3D (where a 3D representation of windows is shown in the screen for task switching).

Ensuring that you have Windows Aero visual style / user interface enabled, you press Windows Key + Tab to task switch using Windows Flip 3D.

Pressing Alt + Tab brings up Windows Flip task switching (the traditional 2D left to right representation of running programs), not Windows Flip 3D.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: vista problem

I tried that and I am still getting the same thing. Its at:

productreviews2's Xanga Site

So look at the screen shot and please help me.
Norcent is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Wink Re: vista problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
You're talking about Windows Flip 3D (where a 3D representation of windows is shown in the screen for task switching).
When these things really are 3D ... that'll be sweet.

Norcent, if that's what you were referring to - do you actually prefer that view ... and use it regularly? I tried myself, but the split second delay tells me not to.

PS: Didn't see your edit. Once I get home I can play with it (on XP here) to figure it out - but that is indeed what you're saying? When you hit Windows + Tab it brings up the regular square icons for switching between the apps?
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: vista problem

yeah I hope you can help me out Vormund.
Norcent is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista problem

The Flip3D can only be used when Aero Glass is on. So if you are using Vista Basic which doesnt have aero or using the Basic theme you will never get the Flip3D till you turn the Aero Glass back on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: vista problem

I have vista ultimate. how do i turn the aero glass back on?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista User account control and software problem souschef Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 05:20 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
WOW Patching 1.12.0 Problem Vista gmanych PC Gaming 1 04-23-2007 08:49 AM
Vista Problem SpannerMagnet Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 02:15 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.