Vista is probably not the best choice for us.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2006, 12:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Vista is probably not the best choice for us....

I see a lot of threads where people say "wait for vista to get your parts..."

Has anyone read up on Windows Vista licensing agreements?

There was a couple threads on Tech-Forums regarding the issue, but I dont think the information made it to more than 20 people.

Quote:
But I have yet to see anyone point out one significant change in retail licensing terms. Think you can transfer that retail license to any machine you want? Think again. In Section 2, "Installation and Use Rights," the text reads:

Before you use the software under a license, you must assign that license to one device (physical hardware system). That device is the "licensed device."

Sections 15 and 16, "Reassign to Another Device," and "Transfer to a Third Party," are new. You can go read the exact terms for yourself. The sort version is that you may "reassign the license to another device one time" or "make a one time transfer of the software, and this agreement, directly to a third party." [emphasis added]

That limitation on retail licenses is a remarkable change. Previously, a retail license could be removed from one computer and reinstalled on another with no limits. Now, you get to reinstall one time and one time only.

http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=156
Shell out a couple hundred bucks and only allowed one lifetime transfer? F that.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Windows XP is still good enough for me. It's 5-years old, but it works great, and is more lenient.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I'm not gonna change unless I have no more choice. XP PRO works just fine for me. and besides until ALL games REQUIRE dx10 and will not run on dx9 then I have to change...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Wait does this mean you can now install as many times as you want on one computer without getting yelled at or questioned by microsoft? Also does this mean you better get what you want in your computer for a long time if your getting vista? Sound's good for overclockers but bad for people who upgrade alot.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
Wait does this mean you can now install as many times as you want on one computer without getting yelled at or questioned by microsoft?
No. You are able to do that with XP and all previous versions, but in Vista they are making one serial key usable for only two installs. IMO, i think it's a really bad move for Window. So many people will complain to them (myself included) because if i buy a new motherboard, i have to reinstall. If this would be my third install, the serial wouldn't work, forcing me to buy another copy (or moving to linux ).
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

people will seek other alternatives to windows.

Linux versions have already been taking advantage of 64bit for a while
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

wow thats a horrible idea microsoft......
jaycross is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well considering that some of the ideas that people thought about the Ivsta licensing are wrong it is no wonder why people are upset. Paul Thurott was actually right on this one.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase..._licensing.asp

He talks about the EULA of both XP and Vista. IT is scary to believe that we use the Software wrong more than we know.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Well considering that some of the ideas that people thought about the Ivsta licensing are wrong it is no wonder why people are upset. Paul Thurott was actually right on this one.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase..._licensing.asp

He talks about the EULA of both XP and Vista. IT is scary to believe that we use the Software wrong more than we know.
well I guess thats good news

I'm still upset though
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 09:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I read Paul Thurott's article. Am I supposed to feel better? I refuse to accept the fact that I can't change my hardware as much as I want. Even if I never do it. Microsoft is taking away a right that is mine. I'm buying their software. Why should that be tied to the hardware I'm using? It's completely unacceptable! F*** micro$haft!
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.