Vista OEM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2007, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Vista OEM

If I need to reinstall my Vista Home Premium, but, I have added new/different hardware(motherboard, CPU) will I still be able to install Vista? I also heard their is a limit on how many times you can reuse that product cd key with the OEM version.
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista OEM

You can install but it might not activate. With a new mobo and CPU Microsoft considers that a new PC. Which technically it is. That is the heart and brain of a PC.

But you can install the serial just wont activate. With OEM copies of Vista you can only install it on the same machine it comes with without any issues. Trying to use a OEM on 2 different machines wont work.

So basically there is a limit of 1 activation per hardware change. So you can install. You will jaut have to come up with a really good reason for M$ when you call them why they should activate you again.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Vista OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
You can install but it might not activate. With a new mobo and CPU Microsoft considers that a new PC. Which technically it is. That is the heart and brain of a PC.

But you can install the serial just wont activate. With OEM copies of Vista you can only install it on the same machine it comes with without any issues. Trying to use a OEM on 2 different machines wont work.

So basically there is a limit of 1 activation per hardware change. So you can install. You will jaut have to come up with a really good reason for M$ when you call them why they should activate you again.
Will my Vista still work, if I swap out the CPU and MOBO right now? If yes, if I have to reformat, i install the old hardware, install vista, then put my newer hardware in? That really sucks lol.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Vista OEM

Hello,

I suggest you do some reading:

Windows Vista: Activating Windows Vista
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista OEM

Deadpixel you cant do what you think. Cause the new hardware wont be registered and there for your copy of Vista will then de-activate and you will have to activate it again. Not to mention that Vista has some of the basic proerties that XP does. Which means that by using the old hardware to install Vista will only cause you more grief. After putting in your new hardware Vista might not even start. If it does will give you a bunch of errors or even a BSOD. Then you would be coming here asking questions about that. So the only thing you can do is install Vista and hope that it activates. If not call M$ and see what they say.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 12:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Vista OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Deadpixel you cant do what you think. Cause the new hardware wont be registered and there for your copy of Vista will then de-activate and you will have to activate it again. Not to mention that Vista has some of the basic proerties that XP does. Which means that by using the old hardware to install Vista will only cause you more grief. After putting in your new hardware Vista might not even start. If it does will give you a bunch of errors or even a BSOD. Then you would be coming here asking questions about that. So the only thing you can do is install Vista and hope that it activates. If not call M$ and see what they say.
eww, that really sucks lol. But I was reading what someone linked me to it said I cant change motherboards, but I dont think it said anythin about CPU's. Anyway thanks for the help
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 09:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista OEM

Yes technically you can change the CPU. But most times a motherboard is only capable of a new CPU that is within the same line. I have not seen a mobo that can do a P4 and Core 2 Duo line. OR even a Core 2 Duo and a Core 2 Duo Extreme.

I mean if you are gonna upgrade why just go with a CPU? It isnt gonna give you much advantage getting a couple of MHz. Most of the time it requires a whole new mobo to get what you want. Which is where they get you cause the you have to get a new license.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 03:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Vista OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Yes technically you can change the CPU. But most times a motherboard is only capable of a new CPU that is within the same line. I have not seen a mobo that can do a P4 and Core 2 Duo line. OR even a Core 2 Duo and a Core 2 Duo Extreme.

I mean if you are gonna upgrade why just go with a CPU? It isnt gonna give you much advantage getting a couple of MHz. Most of the time it requires a whole new mobo to get what you want. Which is where they get you cause the you have to get a new license.

Im just thinking If I get the 6600, or the 6700, which is compatible with my mobo. But that really sucks spend 100+ dollars on Vista, and then if I wanna change stuff Im kidna screwedlol. Ok thanks for the advice
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.