Vista, not responding - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2007, 11:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Vista, not responding

so ive had vista now for a few weeks, its nice... new visuals and stuff.

althou i keep hearing that it is much more stable that xp. and i have yet to see this.

vista manages to stop my programs responding, from games, net, media player etc. i just wanna load up and listen to music, and bam... it stops responding

it seems its killin my apps at least 4 times a day, and its annoying as heck. whats worse is it wont even let me stop that process, it normally will kill the whole system, and force me to reset.

this is just gettin insane... what causes this? cos i dont wanna feel i blew hundreds of dollars on this thing, that i would rather run 98 over.

my harddisk is only months old, and vista was installed fresh after a format.

anything else that could cause this, and any way i can fix it?

cheers
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Vista, not responding

besides the sig specs....what is the hardware for your vista? Some people try to run Vista with nearly minimum specs...doing so gives behavior like you mention

many people run Vista flawlessly, me included....E6600, 2gb, 1800 ATI 512mb...etc
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 07:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Re: Vista, not responding

ok, currenty got a amd 5600+ x2, only upgraded this a few days ago from the 3500+. also runnin 1gb ram, 7900gt 256mb, asus m2n-sli deluxe, 320 WD hard disk, and running vista home premium. cant think of anything else to add. still happeneing after upgrade too.

it also seems to not shutdown correctly 70% of the time, and it just stays on the screen where it says 'shutting down', but even after waiting 30 mins, it never does, but it hasnt frozen, as the little O is still moving. very frustrating, and not sure if the two are linked.

also, one last thing, how much should vista hamper game frame rates, as ive been running world of warcraft with xp, and could crank the gfx on full, and have no trouble anywhere, but now with vista, ive had to lower most of the gfx to about 25%, and its still unplayable in some cities... i did know it would hurt my frame rates, but had no idea it would hurt them this much.


is this due to my comp being not fast enuf? or something wrong with my setup anything?
Chrono is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 11:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Vista, not responding

with computers and the pc world where we all build our own and put random junk on it...the answers COULD be limitless...as are the questions

You have all your hardware at stock right? Nothing OC'd? Factory defaults in bios? What else do you have installed, software wise?

Your setup should be fairly fine for performance. If anything, the Vista performance hit might be something as a negligible 10% and I am stressing MAYBE. Currently I am stuck using ATI with my Vista ...but I am sure nvidia drivers are still better than ATI. You are at latest drivers for gpu? Also, I am not sure, but I think people have had problems with the latest one? But, again, only guessing....casual glancing at posts not related to my gpu, etc.

I am not sure how asus handles their mobo's, but I always look for bios updates for mine, intel975xbx. Fortunately intel seems to provide constant and stead bios updates...and I flash about every 2 months or whenever they have it.

I'm going to make a guess that you have some other software app on your system that is bottlenecking you.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 12:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista, not responding

Also another thing i have to add is this. If you are using a not so legit copy of Vista there are known leaks out there that are very bad. As in they hacked and slashed Vista to the point that no matter what machine you install it on it wont work. Ever.

So my 2nd thing will be this. Did you upgrade or fresh install? If you upgraded any issue, big or small, that you had on XP whether known or not is affecting Vista.

Myself i have no issues running Vista. Shuts down fine. Games run at 99% what they do on XP if not 110%. Depends on the game. To me it sounds like a bad install and should be formatted and reinstalled.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Re: Vista, not responding

all my hardware is stock... i dont oc or anything.
my bios is abit old, and i have the latest nvidia driver, althou ill check em all, and update again tomorrow.

also, this is a genuine copy, its OEM if that makes a diff, althou i doubt it would. was a fresh install, formatted my disk and everything, althou i did notice that it was a quick format, which i didnt want, but happened anywayz... hopefully no biggie, but seems like it might be.

anywayz, cheers guys, anymore info would be great, but in the mean time, i guess ill look into updating more drivers, and bios... if i still get it, ill try another format... hopefully all goes well
Chrono is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Vista, not responding

Hello,

Did you do a Vista upgrade or a clean install of Windows Vista?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Vista, not responding

i am thinking it's the quick format thing....

MAYBE there were bad sectors or something and you should have full formatted. If you ever do a quick format like this again...say from 2-4 years of no reinstalls from an XP machine...go back and check and that drive will actually have a huge amount of fragmentation. I did this with 2 hps...only reinstalling xp though, quick formats on both....lots of fragmentation still
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Re: Vista, not responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hello,

Did you do a Vista upgrade or a clean install of Windows Vista?

it was a clean install
Chrono is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 12:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Vista, not responding

Run some memory diagnostics and test the hard disk. Doesn't matter how new your hardware is. I've had memory come bad direct from the vendor. I've had bad drives too. It's just how it goes sometimes there is a bad apple.

I'd say if all the hardware passed maybe some of the applications you're running aren't fully compatiable with Vista or something.

I'd lean towards the hardware personally.

Could get a copy of Memtest and Drive Fitness Test to test the hardware.

Good luck.
__________________

reubix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Problem SpannerMagnet Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 02:15 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.