Vista not recognizing both drives in raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2009, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

So I have a fresh install of vista, installed the drivers I needed during the set up, and got windows going. I know that my BIOS settings are correct for my raid setup.

So, from then I was told i need to initialize the raid by right clicking on something. I looked around for a while in disk manager and in device manager. problem is in disk manager it only shows one of the 500 gb drives that is in the array. I go into the device manager to look at the disks and it only shows 1 of them as "raid0" and when right click-> properties->volumes and click populate, it only shows 500 gb. :freak: Then I open up the Intel Matrix Storage console and it shows both HDD's in the raid. Both have a status of normal and everything looks happy. I right click on the raid0 array and verify data. I let that run and it finds no errors.

that leads me to beleive that both drives are working fine. BUT, I dunno whats going on. Called tech support and they are confused as well. Anyone run into a similar problem or have any ideas? I'm almost ready to just format the 2 drives seperate, I really don't want to lose all my information, but I have work to do and no workstation to work on
__________________

z0ltan is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

do you have 2 250gb (raid0 = 1 visual 500gb )drives or 2 500gb (raid1 = 1 visual 500gb) drives. Did you set up the array with the utility (kinda like bios) or was it set up that way before or are you setting it up for the first time?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

2 500gb drives. It was set up previously on xp pro 64. I then unplugged the 2 drives in raid, wiped the 80 gb. Then I made sure the settings were legit in my BIOS, shut down. Reconnected the 2 drives in raid, and ran the vista installer. Installed the drivers (the ones the guys at BOXX gave me, they built the computer) during vista setup, installed on the 80 gig and thats where I am at now.
z0ltan is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

From what you are saying it sounds as though it is a raid1 (mirrored with redundant data or each drive has the same information). That would be the best setup for data. If that is the case the point of the raid array is to have 2 drives that "appear" as 1. Just right mouse click the single "appearing" drive in disk management and initialize it then you can format and be good to go.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

Def raid 0. Speed is what was important. 3d graphics workstation. I know that it was 0 because i had like 930 some odd gb of storage space and I just checked the sticker on the drives and they are both 500 gb
z0ltan is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista not recognizing both drives in raid

Ok thanks. What motherboard do you have? Was the raid array originally set up via windows? On my board I press alt s i think as it is booting to get into the raid utility. Have you looked here or have you done everything inside window? Do you have current backups of your work?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-11-2010 11:32 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 03:29 AM
Dual booting xp and vista ult. on 2 drives. Bulls Microsoft Windows and Software 4 02-10-2008 04:36 PM
Safely remove hardware in Vista for SATA drives Trifid Microsoft Windows and Software 6 01-26-2008 06:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.