Vista not - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2007, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Vista not

Changing Folder Options at all.. ? What is causing it? I have tried everything.
__________________

Sejjeto is offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 06:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista not

Okay huh? I dont get what you are trying to say? The folder options is located in the control panel.

Start>Control Panel>Appeareance & personalization>Folder Options

That is where it is located. It isnt in the Main Windows anymore.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 07:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Vista not

or just click the start icon and type folder or folder options and its there.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 08:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: Vista not

Actually it is in the main Window .. just click the drop down menu Organize and folder options ..
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Vista not

No no no... Sorry I should have been more clear.. I do know where the folder options are, but when I change them they are not changing.. The window just refreshes and the folder stays the same. There are hidden files in the folder I am trying to unhide. I just wanted to know if anyone knew what was causing this? I mean it could be a simple option that I misclicked. Or it could be Vista being a pain in my rear. Thanks in Advance.
Sejjeto is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 12:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Vista not

Anyone know?
Sejjeto is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista not

Only thing i can say is to make sure you have the option checked to unhide system files. If they still dont then something is up with your install.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Vista not

Meh.. I figured I might need to reinstall but I hate calling Microshaft... they are all like Is this on more than one PC I say no then I have to type in a key blah blah blah.. Bah.. The funny thing is it has been working for sooo long then all of a sudden wam bam thank you sir..
Sejjeto is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Vista not

this is what mine looks like and it shows all the hidden folders(see attached). have you tried restarting the computer?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg folder.jpg (43.6 KB, 49 views)
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 02:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Vista not

Mine looks just like that.. Cept I have Ultimate so it has a few more options.. But it looks just like that.. still not working though
__________________

Sejjeto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.