Vista Middle Mouse - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2007, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Vista Middle Mouse

So I posted this in tweaking PC Performance but I guess it goes here too.

Basically, is it possible to disable the document flip bind that vista has on the middle mouse button, like clicking in the scroll wheel.

Thanks
Sydz
__________________

__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

Is it in a certain applicaiton? Cause when i click my middle mouse button in Opera i get a new Tab. In firefox i get the window scroll feature, unless i am at the top where the tabs are.

So this has to be application specific.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 06:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

in Alias Maya 8.5 >.< middle mouse button is kind of integral in that program, haha
__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 06:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

WIth MS Intelipoint 6.2 pro you can disable it or change it. I currently have the middle click to minimize the current window, which is really useful.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

What type of mouse do you have. As mssssee said Intelpoint allow you to change it. So does my Razer software. Might want to check and see if you have mouse software installed. If not try and find it and see if that help at all.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

xO

I got a Logitech LX7 or something? wireless keyboard + mouse is like the LX710, cant find it in setpoint ="(
__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Re: Vista Middle Mouse

zomg i cant believe i am that stupid.
i found it in like 20 seconds after posting this, haha

cheers
__________________

__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a mouse. NoPidy General Gaming 12 09-24-2007 01:30 PM
Tweaking Middle Mouse button in Vista Sydzy Overclocking and Modding 3 09-01-2007 01:08 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
vista restart mouse problem Broom Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-26-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.