Vista memory usage... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2007, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default Vista memory usage...

hey

I just starting running windows vista, i know that windows vista uses alot of RAM but i was wondering does it use more ram than XP would when you game? or does it turn off all the fancy stuff when you start to run a game?

Thanks

Tim:P
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Re: Vista memory usage...

Quote:
Originally posted by timblanchard
hey

I just starting running windows vista, i know that windows vista uses alot of RAM but i was wondering does it use more ram than XP would when you game? or does it turn off all the fancy stuff when you start to run a game?

Thanks

Tim:P
What is all the fancy stuff?

Everything Vista runs visually when Im not gaming runs while I am gaming. They should run tests between XP & Vista on same spec machine, same game and see which runs better...if they havent already
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

At idle, I'll be using around 750 - 850 on my ram. I also have Aero on.

Right now I'm using 859.
augest is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by augest
At idle, I'll be using around 750 - 850 on my ram. I also have Aero on.

Right now I'm using 859.
859mb!!!... Right now I'm using 426 with XP media edition... looks like i wont be upgrading to vista until I get myself some more memory...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

im usin 472mb of my ram and i have media center also, when i tried vista i was usin 800mb+
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 08:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

I use around ~21% memory doing normal processes with my computer which relates to roughly 500MB.
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'm running 2GB RAM (no paging file) with XP Pro.
I use about 20% when I have only folding@home running (I use two instances of the console version). this is with themes on.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 02:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

so i shouldn't run my games on vista?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 02:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
I'm running 2GB RAM (no paging file) with XP Pro.
What's the difference with or without page filing?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

http://firingsquad.com/hardware/wind...ce/default.asp
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.