Vista Install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2006, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Vista Install

hey guys i was thinking about installing and testing vista rc1 but i wasnt sure what i would have to do. i dont want to have to reinstall my current xp setup so how does it work exactly.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Set-up another hard drive, or partition your current hard drive, and dual-boot.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You have one hard drive? You can make the XP the primary and active, create an extended partition with 1 logical partition occupying the entire extended partition and install Vista RC1 into that logical partition. That way when you boot Vista up, XP pro becomes drive D and you can view it's content. The dual boot part Vista will automatically handle that for you, you don't really need to do anything except make a partition and install Vista through the DVD.

If you have SATA hard drive it should be supported automatically.
Law is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ok and i have a new comp that im building its the one in my specs but i wont have money for the os for a while and i was wondering are you able to run vista RC1 as your primary os and would i be able to use it till i can buy media center again.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea you could run it as your primary OS, however it still needs some work so if you get crashes and all that goodies from M$, my best advice is to update your hardware drivers using an XP version. I found that my SATA driver using the default one that came install with Vista gave trouble when playing music, updated it to the XP version (which is easy if you have dual boot, because you can let Vista search XP partition for the driver) and all is well. However I still get some crashes and bug, can't blame them it's still RC.
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.