Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2008, 08:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

Great, thanks. So I'll get 32-bit Vista. If I dual-boot with XP, how big should each partition be (Vista and XP)-- and does the OS itself get a partition or does the OS+the files you can access with it get a partition?
__________________

jeller is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 09:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

I have it setup that the OS and all apps get installed on teh same partition.

XP has 50GB and Vista has 75GB of space for me personally. But Vista should have around 40GB and XP can do good with 30GB. Other than that it is up to your discreation.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 10:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
I have it setup that the OS and all apps get installed on teh same partition.

XP has 50GB and Vista has 75GB of space for me personally. But Vista should have around 40GB and XP can do good with 30GB. Other than that it is up to your discretion.
Thanks. I couldn't find anything regarding dual-booting and partitions with XP and Vista on Google, mainly just Linux and XP. Also, I used the default partitions on XP on my last build (3 years ago ), so I don't really have experience with when, where, or how to set partitions.

If I have, for example, a 100 MB .AVI file on a 300 GB HDD, and I have the same partition setup as you, would the AVI file exist on the remaining 175 GB? And could it be accessed only on the OS on which it was created?

Thanks again for your help.
jeller is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 10:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

The file would be accessed by both OS's easily. I have several partitions on my other 2 hard drives that are accessed by both XP and Vista with no issue. I have things for storage, data, music, movies and so on. All can be accessed by both XP and Vista with no problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

Thanks. Are partitions set in the BIOS? Do the XP/Vista boot disks recognize the partitions?
jeller is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 11:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

No partitions are not recognized in the BIOS. They are recognized by the OS. My partitions are recognized by XP/Vista/Ubuntu with no problems thru any of them.

Yes the Install disks will recognize the partitions.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 11:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

So basically I install one OS first, and it doesn't matter which. Then, I insert the other OS' disk, restart, and it'll recognize the partitions and ask me where and how big the partitions should be? Isn't there some way to ensure that it either asks me which one every time I boot or not?

How will it work with the Hibernate option for XP (and Vista?)?

If it somehow does work with Hibernate, can I leave applications running on one OS while I use the other?
jeller is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 12:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

I would install XP first. But you idea of partitions is off. You have to setup the partitions first before you install.

Vista XP Dual Boot - Understand the basics - The NeoSmart Forums

Read thru that. It will give you more insite.

As for your Hibernation. You got the wrong idea on that as well. You can only use 1 OS at a time. There is no way, unless you use Virtual Machines, to control 1 OS while in another. Dual booting you will either go to XP and use XP or log into Vista and use Vista. There is no hibernating XP and then using Vista. you will have to restart and choose Vista from the boot menu.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 12:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Vista Home Premium 64-bit Compatibility Issues/"DSP"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
I would install XP first. But you idea of partitions is off. You have to setup the partitions first before you install.

Vista XP Dual Boot - Understand the basics - The NeoSmart Forums

Read thru that. It will give you more insite.

As for your Hibernation. You got the wrong idea on that as well. You can only use 1 OS at a time. There is no way, unless you use Virtual Machines, to control 1 OS while in another. Dual booting you will either go to XP and use XP or log into Vista and use Vista. There is no hibernating XP and then using Vista. you will have to restart and choose Vista from the boot menu.
Thanks! I'd say "You've just enlightened me" but everything sounds sarcastic on the internet :P.
__________________

jeller is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Home Premium toxicity_27 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 12-16-2007 10:06 PM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Need help with multiple problems with Vista Home Premium Jack10525 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 08-30-2007 03:07 PM
Vista Home Premium or XP MCE? Flame Hawk New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-26-2007 03:43 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.