Vista Home Premium - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2007, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Vista Home Premium

So I have a laptop with a Core 2 Duo, 2 GB of Ram, an 8600 M GS, running Windows Vista Home Premium. I read somewhere that Home Premium doesn't run well with 3 GB of RAM. Is this true? I was thinking about upgrading to more RAM because Vista seems to be a huge memory hog. Any viewpoints are greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

I don't think Vista has a bias with odd ram.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

I run Vista with 3GB of RAM just fine. Where ever you read that it doesnt run on "odd" RAM is wrong. Maybe RAM that isnt the same type or the same speed. That i can see. But most systems come with 1GB. That is odd. That type of odd doesnt matter.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Well what I meant was that I read Home Premium doesn't run well with 3GB of RAM and up. Sorry for any confusion.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

As i stated. I run Vistajust fine with 3GB of RAM. I have used Home Premium, Business and Ultimate. None have given me any issues at all.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Maybe what you heard is that 32-bit systems can't access more than 3 GB. You will be fine with 3 GB, though. If you have a 64-bit OS, you aren't bound to 3 GB.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Maybe you mean an odd number of sticks. Memory always runs better in pairs. You would not run 3 - 1 gb sticks of ram. Unless you have a 3 channel motherboard. you should run 2 - 1.5gb sticks. This has to do with the way dual channel memory works, which I don't feel like explaining right now.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked23 View Post
Maybe you mean an odd number of sticks. Memory always runs better in pairs. You would not run 3 - 1 gb sticks of ram. Unless you have a 3 channel motherboard. you should run 2 - 1.5gb sticks. This has to do with the way dual channel memory works, which I don't feel like explaining right now.
Okay let me clear this up real quick. There is no such thing as 1.5GB sticks of RAM. They come in intervals.

2, 4, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048, 4096....and so on. It is done the same way hard drive space is truly calculated. So a 1.5GB stick of RAM isnt possible. Also you can run jsut 3 sticks. Not all boards can run Dual Channel memory and would run just fine with 3x1GB sticks of RAM. Even a Dual Channel board could run them. It is jsut they woudnt run in Dual Channel mode.

I think the confusion comes in where if you have 4GB or more that a 32 Bit system (X86) only RECOGNIZES 3GB or 3.5GB of RAM. Even though you have 4GB installed.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Okay, Makaveli you answered my question thank you. Wicked, my desktop has 3 1GB sticks of RAM, 2 are running in dual channel and one is not. You don't need to explain dual channel to me, I think I understand the concept.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Vista Home Premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicity_27 View Post
Okay, Makaveli you answered my question thank you. Wicked, my desktop has 3 1GB sticks of RAM, 2 are running in dual channel and one is not. You don't need to explain dual channel to me, I think I understand the concept.
That's not right...either everything runs in dual channel, or nothing does. 2 or 4 sticks would run dual, whereas 3 sticks would be single channel. Unless your running 2*1 gig and 2*512megs, then your not running in dual channel.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Home Premium Q's PC_Caveman Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-09-2007 11:13 PM
Need help with multiple problems with Vista Home Premium Jack10525 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 08-30-2007 03:07 PM
Vista Home Premium or XP MCE? Flame Hawk New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-26-2007 03:43 PM
changing language in windows vista home premium cabra Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-20-2007 12:06 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.