Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2007, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

I'm planning on running Vista Home Basic here.... just for the heck of it... plus i got the disk for free... so i'll make sure it works
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

It'll run, just not too great. Be prepared for quite a bit of lag. Even without Aero, Vista Basic is still a resource hog. I remember the low end PCs HP and Compaq would have it installed on. They'd be probably twice as fast as yours and Vista Home would still stutter A LOT!
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

ok thanks man... but i'm getting an extra 512mb for it.. still a no then right?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

Home Basic will be fine. The CPU is a bit slow. If it even meets requirements.

It does just barely meet them. The 40GB HDD will fill up real fast. I would suggest something with some more storage.

I run Home basic on my laptop which is a AMD Turion 1.8 with 1GB of RAM and it is fine. No stutters but it isnt used for any gaming.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

Tell us how it runs and how you like it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Send a message via MSN to Webhead
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsoft03 View Post
It'll run, just not too great. Be prepared for quite a bit of lag. Even without Aero, Vista Basic is still a resource hog. I remember the low end PCs HP and Compaq would have it installed on. They'd be probably twice as fast as yours and Vista Home would still stutter A LOT!
Vista Home Basic doesn't have aero (but Home Premium and all the other versions do). I have Vista Home Premium on my laptop (specs in sig) runs quite well, takes a little longer to load up then CP, but once at the desktop its fast. With Aero and the gagets Vista is using about 38% of my Laptops 2GB RAM.

For best performance in Vista many people recommend atleast 1GB and definately 2GB ior more f gaming or usinng memory intensive programs.

Hope this helps a bit.
Webhead is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone?

ya.. i sorta knew about all the features... i studied it hard... and decided to go with Home Basic... but i lost the key!! OMFG...

so i put XP... i think I'll stick with it until i get my new PC... Topic Closed.. would have been great to try it out...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Home Premium Q's PC_Caveman Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-09-2007 11:13 PM
Need help with multiple problems with Vista Home Premium Jack10525 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 08-30-2007 03:07 PM
Vista Home Premium or XP MCE? Flame Hawk New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-26-2007 03:43 PM
changing language in windows vista home premium cabra Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-20-2007 12:06 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.