Vista hibernate/sleep help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2007, 09:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Vista hibernate/sleep help

I ran orthos overnight to find my pc off in the morning. It had slept or hibernated, so my stress test stopped early and my programs disconnected from the internet, how do I turn the auto sleep/hibernate off?
__________________

__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

are you sure it hibernated or slept? if either that happened then windows should load up pretty quick but if it's from a cold boot, then the overclock might've been unstable or there wasn't enough power from the power supply. Also check the power options in control panel. see if hibernation or standby mode is set after x amount of hours. If that shows some hours then set it to never.
__________________

__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

No I'm sure it wasn't a cold boot because it started up in like 5 seconds. I can bring the overclock back to my last stable one which was 3.22 and see if it does the same.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

Go to the power options in the control panel, and right below the Power Options title, there's a little link that says "Change when the computer sleeps". Click it and make sure it's set to never.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

Hehe, I hate when my comp goes to sleep or hybernate because for some reason, some things that are plugged in my mobo wont work. Like after it goes to sleep, it somehow disconnects the wifi that is built in the mobo, i have to disable it and re-enable it in the device manager. This happens on things plugged in the internal usb in the mobo too. so i just disabled it from sleeping or hybernating.


Here's how you do it on vista....

1. Click Start and type on the search bar "Power" and it'll show the Power Options.
2. Click Enter then the Power Options window should popup.
3. Mine is set to "High Performance" but do what you want, you can select from Balance, Power Saver, and High Performance.
4. Select one of them and click on "Change Plan Settings"
5. Click on "Changed Advance Power Settings"
6. Expand the Sleep thingy then Set both Sleep and Hybernate to "Never"
7. Click on "Apply" then "OK" then "Save Changes" this ensures that you will save the settings correctly.
8. Done!
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

Have you applied the hotfix that helps fix this issue?

The default gateway setting is lost when you wake a Windows Vista-based computer from sleep

A high definition audio device may no longer work after you resume Windows Vista from hibernation or from sleep

It might not be specific related to this but you could have those underlying issues. Like with digital audio trying to kick back on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Vista hibernate/sleep help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Have you applied the hotfix that helps fix this issue?

The default gateway setting is lost when you wake a Windows Vista-based computer from sleep

A high definition audio device may no longer work after you resume Windows Vista from hibernation or from sleep

It might not be specific related to this but you could have those underlying issues. Like with digital audio trying to kick back on.
Well Ive really only had my comp gone to sleep twice and both times I got dced from my router, my wireless connection was disconnected when I got back on and some of usb devices plugged in directly from the inside the motherboard did not function. After that, I just stopped vista from going to sleep or hybernation It doesnt take that long to turn my comp anyway, like 15 ~ 25 seconds which is just about the same time for me to get comfy on my chair and get ready for computing.

Edit:

I downloaded the first link and i think it solved mine, i put it to sleep and then i pressed the keyboard and got internet access still.... HD Audio Device, not sure if I need that yet.

For some reason everytime I install something like drivers or windows stuff related things, I get a static sound whenever I open something, scroll down, use programs and anything I do that changes the screen on my computer i get a static sound. Hm.... Ill download the second one too then.

Edit 2: Ok, tested both Hybernate and Sleep and I was still able to access the internet after putting them back to "ON" Mode

So heres my question now.....

I can set the time when my comp hibernates and sleep but which one should come first? or should I only use one or the other? right now i have sleep at 60 minutes and hybernate at "never"
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Reinstalling Vista strategist333 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-24-2007 10:39 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.