vista help?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2008, 03:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Default vista help??

Hey ....ive just got hold of a copy of vista ultimate and i was wondering....
i dotn have a dx 10 card since im running a 7900 gs on pci express and ive got an msi -35 neo board with 1 gig of ddr 2 800 Mhz.
so my question is can i run vista safelly on this machine and will it make much of a difference for gaming???
i know i cant run dx 10 but can i still run games?!?!?!?!?
__________________

Maximuss2072 is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: vista help??

I would not recommend using any version of Vista above basic with only 1GB of ram...

most likely your gaming performance will go down the crapper

sure you can still run games
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: vista help??

lol k so ram is cheap now so 2 gigs??? 4 gigs?? so u say dx 9 games will run on vista???? thats great

what bout the fact that i only have a 3 gig processor will that not slow vista down to crawling speeds??
Maximuss2072 is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: vista help??

Hi!
I do not know what exactly it is that you do with your computer
but most likely 2GB is fine

also If you want to know if your current computer is Vista capable
check this out
Windows Vista: Upgrade Advisor
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: vista help??

oh kick *** shot
um my computer = games and shows thats it lol
Maximuss2072 is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 05:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista help??

Okay first please do not bypass the swear filter.

2nd you will need at least 2GB or 3GB of RAM to run Vista and game efficently. 4GB and a 32 Bit system does not work. Also with anything but a legal copy of Vsita right now is not recommended. SP1 patches all cracks.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.