Vista- copying on to a memory pen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Vista- copying on to a memory pen

I was copying a 13.7mb which isnt really big, but i noticed at the top of the bar that it had the 25607 days and 1 hour remaing. I was using my laptop which is running vista. i found this really funny and unusal and just thought to share.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Filetransfer.jpg (32.5 KB, 25 views)
__________________

__________________
jay_bo is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

Psh, it's only 70 years, just wait it out
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

to be precise 70.15616438356165 just think if i did wait, my system would be so out of date lol
__________________
jay_bo is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

I had one longer than that. I think i still have the screenshot of it around...



I got you beat.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

yea but have you seen the file size compared to mine lol
__________________
jay_bo is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

Yeah i know. But i still got you beat.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Vista- copying on to a memory pen

This just enforces the fact that they need to sort it out.....
__________________

Yek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.