vista capable laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 11:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default vista capable laptop

i want to get windows vista once it comes out, but i probably wont be able to buy a new laptop for quite sometime after it comes out, do to financial reasons. so what can i do to my curent laptop to be able to run vista. COMPAQ EVO N610C P4 1.8GHZ, 1GIG, 30GHD, DVD, WIRELESS, XP PRO, ATI RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB. CANNOT CHANGE VIDEO CARD!!
__________________

Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

To run Windows Vista with all features enabled ("get all eye candy") need.

800 Mhz Processor
64 Megs of Dedicated Video Memory
256 Megs of RAM
DVD ROM, may be external


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
64 Megs is the cutoff for areo eye candy

Vista will not install on a machine with less than 256 RAM, this is in no way a recommended setting.

Microsoft's official minimum requirements state that you need a 800Mhz processor


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

This means your laptop will run Vista rather well from a minimum requirements standpoint but you will not be able to get areo eye candy, meaning no transparent graphics. Do not let anyone tell you different.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

hey whats this aero thing? what does it do?
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

It makes your desktop look pretty


Instead of having a nice transparent themed computer it will look some what like a remixed theme for Windows XP (still bubble themed but silver/grey), and you still can use the Legacy Windows/Classic look of Windows 2000.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vista for you should look like this, I've taken these pics myself from my older computer that doesn't fit areo requirments. I will post some newer pics of my current PC that has areo enabled latter.




__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Do you think the processor is REALLY a low requirement? I mean, would a system run fairly well on an 800 MHz with 512? or would it be like sticking xp on BARE MINIMUM requirements. My laptop is a 1.2 with 640 megs of ram, 16 MB video, at this point i dont care at all about the transparent aero crap, But I want to take advantage of vista's "new features" I don't know if I want to go ahead as i do have 128 megs more ram than recommended but only 400 mhz more for proc(it's a PIIIM) So i was just curious, tyler, whether you think it would be worth upgrading for me...
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.