Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2008, 01:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Default Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work

I just formatted my hard drive and re-installed Windows Vista Home Premium. I have an ATI radeon HD 3870 video card. However I can not get Aero to work.

Aero was working previously before I formatted.

Any ideas on how I go about troubleshooting aero.
__________________

Ver.Mary is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work

Have you installed your video drivers? Did you enable Aero?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work

Yes. I installed the drivers from the box.
I did update the drivers from AMD/ATi website.

Where do I go about enabling aero.
Every time I go to the Personalisation, I select Vista Aero as the theme. Click apply, and nothing changes.
Ver.Mary is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 03:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work

Do you still have the onboard video on? If you select Aero and click apply Aero should go on. If it doesnt then there is something wrong with your setup tha it not allowing it to be applied. As it has always worked for me that way.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 04:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Vista - Can Not Get Aero To Work

Turns out that my creative MP3 player software was getting in the way.
Ver.Mary is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will these games work on vista solidsteve PC Gaming 10 03-25-2008 12:41 AM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
does norton ghost work on vista? bopol Microsoft Windows and Software 5 10-11-2007 01:07 PM
Vista -> XP pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 47 10-08-2007 10:07 PM
List of games known NOT to work with vista. Kharn PC Gaming 31 09-07-2007 01:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.