Vista Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2007, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default Vista Boot

I recently tried to downgrade to xp pro, from vista, but it didn't work out and i ended up staying with vista, when vista boots i get 2 options.

1. Microsoft Windows xp professional setup
2. Microsoft Windows Vista

Choice 1 is the xp installation, which it automatically tried to boot into. Ive tried to remove this, but it hasnt changed anything. Does anyone have any ideas how to remove this option?
__________________

calem_123 is offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: Vista Boot

press the windows key and R at the same time. type msconfig then ok. then click on the boot tab, select the xp entrie and click delete.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default Re: Vista Boot

The xp entry doesn't show up in there.....

with xp there was the boot.ini file where you could easily remove the boot options.. is there anything similar in vista?
calem_123 is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 06:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Boot

Google for Easy BCD. From there install it and remove the XP Entry. Since the XP entry is on the Vista boot loader which is different than the XP one the above will not work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 03:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default Re: Vista Boot

Does Vista still use boot.ini?
__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: Vista Boot

OMG yes vista still uses boot.ini
Mizingo is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Vista Boot

Vista does use boot.ini but not like XP does. It uses BCD which is a new Boot Controller.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 07:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default Re: Vista Boot

I just decided to install the recovery cd's to bring my comp back to its factory settings, then reinstalled vista. Now it works fine.

Thanks for your help
__________________

calem_123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.