vista 64-32bit question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2009, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 81
Default vista 64-32bit question

so i get a laptop for school and didnt notice that it had vista home premium 64bit edition so naturally 75% of my programs dont work with it. my question is i have the ultimate version of the software and i know it supports both 32 and 64bit you just have to pick the one u want. so if i would upgrade to the ultimate version can i choose it to go back to 32 bit version? or do i have to start a clean install? its going to be a nightmare if i have to id have to search for the drivers for the laptop.


Laptop: HP TX2 touch smart laptop
__________________

kagekitsune is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Honestly i have never seen this asked before. So i dont know as i have seen people upgrade from Vista 32 Bit to Windows 7 64 Bit. But i do not know for a fact that you could "upgrade" from Home Premium 64 BIt to Ultimate 32 Bit.

I wouldnt really consider it a upgrade either as 32 Bit really isnt a upgrade over 64 Bit. You would just be getting Ultimate which really isnt worth it in my honest opinion.

Have you checked online for version of your software that can run on 64 Bit?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,861
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Here are two options I think are possible for you.

1: Obtain a 32bit version of your current OS and install that with the 64bit cdkey, it should install and activate just fine, then upgrade to ultimate 32 or which ever you was talking about.

2: Buy the ultimate 32bit version for w/e it costs now and do a complete clean install.

Either way you will need to do a clean install to go 32bit, but option one is the cheapest IMO.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 81
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Honestly i have never seen this asked before. So i dont know as i have seen people upgrade from Vista 32 Bit to Windows 7 64 Bit. But i do not know for a fact that you could "upgrade" from Home Premium 64 BIt to Ultimate 32 Bit.

I wouldnt really consider it a upgrade either as 32 Bit really isnt a upgrade over 64 Bit. You would just be getting Ultimate which really isnt worth it in my honest opinion.

Have you checked online for version of your software that can run on 64 Bit?

yea i have, unfortunately most if not all the programs i use dont work under the 64bit environment ive looked for 64bit update versions but their non existent. some will install for example ti-smartview but it will always ask me to log on as an administrator to finish the install and im already running it under administrator mode.
kagekitsune is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Vista has a hidden Admin account that is disabled by default. Your best solution will then to be get the 32 Bit version of the Vista of your choice and reinstall. The PC Manufacturer should have the drivers listed on the site for your PC.

That is most likely the best solution for you as the software developers have neglected 64 bit for the software you use.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 81
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

I've enabled the hidden account to attempt to get the program to work (note you need to use this command on the command prompt also running cmd with run as admin: net user administrator /active:yes ((no to disable)) but its not recomended to leave it on which i promptly disabled after a failed attempt to get the program to finish the install. though i may just try a dual boot with the 32 bit version. thanks for the help guys
kagekitsune is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

I believe you can't go from 64 -> 32 bit

doesn't matter if it was an "upgrade"

the codes are just written differently
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 08:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,422
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
I believe you can't go from 64 -> 32 bit

doesn't matter if it was an "upgrade"

the codes are just written differently
YOu're right, you can't do an "upgrade" from 64 to 32, or vice versa. You can however use the same key for the other version (as long as you go from Home Premium to Home Premium, or Ultimate to Ultimate, etc).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
YOu're right, you can't do an "upgrade" from 64 to 32, or vice versa. You can however use the same key for the other version (as long as you go from Home Premium to Home Premium, or Ultimate to Ultimate, etc).
Exactly, fresh installs only, trying to install 64 in a 32 bit environment will tell you to install from the boot, never tried to install 32bit in a 64 envirionment, my guess is it would be just like the opposite.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista 64-32bit question

Guys he istn trying to install a 64 Bit in 32 Bit enviroment. He is trying to use the Anytime Upgrade to go from Vista Home Premium 64 Bit to Vista Ultimate 32 bit.

Now i have seen where people have gone from Vista 32 Bit to Windows 7 64 Bit. So there is a way to do a upgrade. I just dont think it is possible thru the Anytime Upgrade cause that only installs the missing pieces of the OS. It wouldnt reinstall the OS.

So the answer is to do a fresh install. But for reason that are not strictly the 32 Bit vs 64 Bit. As it is clearly seen that you can do it if you upgrade the Whole OS not jsut a single aspect of it. Which the Anytime Upgrade is.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question About Windows Vista r3n3r4d3 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 11-21-2008 03:10 PM
What do you think? sdpch Microsoft Windows and Software 7 07-09-2008 11:55 AM
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 03:23 AM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.