Vista 5342 help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 09:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try the regular drivers not the Beta ones. I know this sounds odd but some of the REgular drivers actually work better that the ones desinged for Vista. Maybe they will work. I dont knwo why it gave that error. How much RAM do you have free on Vista? I see you have 1GB total so that should be plenty.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 04:02 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I tried the normal drivers and they wouldnt install either :s
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 07:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try the extract method. Or did you already? If you did then the only thing i can say is maybe your driver CD might have something Vista can use. If not then you will have to contact Ati and see if they plan on releasing any new Beta drivers for Vista since nothing i can do will help you out from here.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I think i need to disable some onboard graphics or sumthing. In the error message it says to disable the other hardware to use it. Do you know how to disable it? Maybe i could try plugging my monitor into the mobo instead of my card. then try installing it. you think that would work?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok i tried so many different methods now and they still aint working. And i dont have onboard gfx so i have to have it connected to my card. This sucks.

Tyler how did u fix it?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I was on a virtual PC and Mak's advice did not help. All you can do is wait for the next build or see what ATI has brewing...
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Dam, ok then

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.