vista..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2007, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default vista.....

I just got my new p5ne sli mobo, 4GB patriot DDR2 800 ram, and an e6600 processor along with vista 64 bit.
i have done nothing to the system except update drivers, and that was a hassle because every 10 minutes something would happen where i would have to reset the computer. there are constant hang ups and blue screens and all sorts of b/s. i was told i'd have problems with x64 and i was (or thought i was) prepared for it... but this is just unreasonable. this OS is un-usable with the frequency of these lock ups.

what can i do? like i said this is a clean install (1-2 hours ago...)
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: vista.....

you are using signed drivers for everything? all I can think of
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: vista.....

Format and try it again.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: vista.....

Did you just build this system as well? It could be a hardware problem just as easy as an OS problem. I would say try a quick install of XP if you have a copy lying around and see if your problems are also present. If they are you know most likely it is a hardware issue...shoot even a knoppix boot would tell you a lot..if it locks up after 10-15 min of use there then you can for sure blame it on hardware.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: vista.....

It is new, 64bit is not widely supported by drivers. Some guys just don't have good luck with it and put it on the shelf till drivers are more reliable.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: vista.....

Sorry for the crappy post last night. I was tired, and emotionally distressed over the fact that my $800 purchase was non-functional. Lol, maybe thats an exaggeration.. but yeah.
It turns out (after some googling and forum wading) that I need to set the memory timings manually. So I set it to 5-5-5-12 (which is stock for my Newegg.com - Patriot eXtreme Performance 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail) but when I ran memtest, it still gave me errors. So I went back and set the CPC? CMD? whatever it's called I set it to 2C. Now it works, but am I not getting all the performance I should? or is 2C normal for this RAM? I'm not going to overclock until I get my watercooling stuff delivered.. so maybe that will help.. but maybe not.. I'm thinking maybe I should get a refund for this RAM and get something better... is that even possible to do through Newegg?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista.....

Yes you can RMA your RAM. You have to contact NewEgg to do so.

Just to forewarn you. Vista 64 Bit will not run insigned drivers. If you do end up using any it will give you nothign but hassles.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 05:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: vista.....

Uhm.. okay so it was working fine for like 2-3 hours after I set timings and whatnot... then BAM BLUE SCREEN!!!!. But this was not an ordinary blue screen. this blue screen wiped out my RAID array. So now what am I expected to do? It checks RAID arrays before I can even get to the BIOS menu, or boot off of a CD/DVD. So short of resetting the CMOS (which I have no clue where that's at on this new mobo.. and I'm too lazy to find out)... So does this sound Vista related? I really don't want to go back to XP... or is this hardware related?

edit: actually... wow i think one of my raptors failed... gg... *dismayed*
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Boot Into Vista Anymore SpikedCola Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-07-2007 06:47 PM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.