vista on.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2006, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Default vista on....

i know this question must have been asked many times over, but i would like to know.

If i buy a copy of windows vista, how many systems can i install that one copy on? cause i have 3 computers, does that mean i need 3 different copies(namely lisences)....do i need multiple lisences....?
__________________

thebattosai is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=134014

Yes. You will need 3 Licenses. You will be able to install it on the 3 systems but it wont be able to be activated on all 3 at the same time.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Default

so exactly how long will i have to wait to activate them with different licenses? and how much will these different licenses cost? the link above dosent have that information.

and...If i wanted re-instal vista on the same machine, how does that work?
thebattosai is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well if you purchase the license and get the serial you can re-sctivate them almost instantly. The System Properties screen allows for you to change your serial and activate it. So when you enter the new serial you will be to actiavte it.

The different license we dont know. As i stated in the previous topic Vista isnt released until Jan and M$ hasnt released all the info about the Volume or Multi License aspect yet.

Vista can be installed and Actiavted on a single machine 3 times. Without any hardware changes that is. If you change the mother board or processor that is considered a new machine and you would then have to buy another license.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.