Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2006, 12:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default Vista

Hi everyone,
I have the RC1 version of the windows vista, how i get the update RC2, and something happened, i didn t delet but i don t have the media center anymore, anyone knows why?

Thank you in advantage for any reply.

Happy Thanksgiving
__________________

Rogerio is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe you installed a different version (eg Home Basic instead of Ultimate). I don't know if all versions include Media Center.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

my version is ultimate , i had media center before but now i dont have anymore...
Rogerio is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

to Download the windows vista from MSDN i have to pay a subscription?
Rogerio is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rogerio
to Download the windows vista from MSDN i have to pay a subscription?
The only version that is available to the public is none anymore.

If you pay for a MSDN subscription you can get a copy of Vista but only if you pay the $$ to get the OS subscription of MSDN. Which is around $700 USD.

Other than that you are not gonna be able to get any copies of Vista since it has went RTM. Unless you get it off torrents which cant be discussed here due to the rules.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Other than that you are not gonna be able to get any copies of Vista since it has went RTM. Unless you get it off torrents which cant be discussed here due to the rules.

And it would be completely stupid to get that piece of crap anyway's Plus the beta is only going to be good for about another month or two then it will stop working.
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

I have RC1 and followed these instructions (of a torrent site), signed up, and got a free key to use RC1 on up to 10 different computers. If I was you, I'd keep RC1 and sign up for the free key for unlimited use.

As far as I know, this is 100% legal because Microsoft themselves gives you the key for free.

Quote:
HOW TO GET OFFICIAL VISTA KEYS FREE AND TURN YOUR COPY INTO VISTA ULTIMATE EDITION (32BIT OR 64BIT)

STEP 1.GO TO: http://www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/n/22215 AND SELECT UNITED STATES AND CLICK "GO"

STEP 2.IF YOU HAVE A WINDOWS LIVE ID JUST SIGN IN , IF NOT THEN CLICK "SIGN UP NOW" THE ONLY INFO THAT HAS TO BE REAL IS YOUR E-MAIL

STEP 3.AFTER YOU SIGN UP THERE SHOULD BE 2 E-MAILS FROM MS FOR YOU (ONLY 1 IF YOU ALREADY HAD A WINDOWS LIVE ID) ACTIVATE YOUR LIVE ID FIRST AND THEN CLICK ON THE LINK IN THE SECOND E-MAIL

STEP 4.SIGN INTO YOUR LIVE ID ACCOUNT AND BOOM A BRAND SPANKIN NEW VISTA PRODUCT KEY(HIT REFRESH OR BOOKMARK THE PAGE AND GO BACK TO IT AND YOU CAN GET YET ANOTHER FREE KEY (DON'T WORRY IF YOU LOSE THE KEY AS SOON AS YOU CLICK THE LINK THEY E-MAIL THEM TO YOU)

STEP 5.DOWNLOAD THE 32 OR 64 BIT VISTA WITH THE LINK ON THE PAGE WITH THE KEY OR USE:
http://download.windowsvista.com/pre...n/download.htm

STEP 6.WHEN YOU DO THE INSTALL UNCHECK THE "AUTOMATIC ACTIVATION" BOX AND USE A VISTA ULTIMATE KEY IF YOU DONT HAVE ONE USE THIS: PVYFQ-2JTBV-9KXQ2-FQHDY-MTBVH

STEP 7.WAIT FOR THE INCREDIBLY LONG INSTALL TO FINISH, WHEN YOU GET TO THE DESKTOP HIT THE START MENU, RIGHT CLICK "MY COMPUTER" HIGHLIGHT AND CLICK "PROPERTIES"

STEP 8.AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE CLICK "CHANGE PRODUCT KEY" THEN ENTER YOUR OFFICIAL KEY, AND HIT "ACTIVATE"
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 09:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes but those are beta keys. They expire on 5/31/2007 so no matter what they wont work after that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Yes but those are beta keys. They expire on 5/31/2007 so no matter what they wont work after that.
Oh, I didn't know that. That's still a decent amount of time though.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
Oh, I didn't know that. That's still a decent amount of time though.
Don't worry, there will be a better crack by that time.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.