virus??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2004, 12:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Unhappy virus???

i cannot open programs it says my exe files cannot be found whats up i can back door a few but thats it and my computer started and did not boot all the way then i changed the boot in bios and it booted fine but still no exe files hmmmmm heellllp
__________________

philo67 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

I would try a virus scanner and see what that comes up with there are some free website ones
__________________

mre30 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: virus???

Quote:
Originally posted by philo67
i cannot open programs it says my exe files cannot be found whats up i can back door a few but thats it and my computer started and did not boot all the way then i changed the boot in bios and it booted fine but still no exe files hmmmmm heellllp
try restore or f8 to last good config
derrmc is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 05:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What's the error message? Maybe ur .exe files file association is broken.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Try the link in my sig that says online virus scanner. May take up to 20 mins. Also, an error message would be good
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Default

i did panda active scan and it found 3 viruses. that it said it repared some worm. it said was low level worm my system still wont open ie: c\programfiles\eagames\battlefield1942\bf1942.exe that is the chain that it spits out for anything i try to open ie: dif.named program yet same line cannot do msconfig or sysreg in run program gives same results dont uderstand is it fixable cannot get sysrestore to operate tried backdoor and can only get into folders and a few games when inserted in cd i just open my comp and run of cd pretty much dont understand help if u can thats about as much info as i have right now but im tryin to get more results from panda just didnt save the worm name get it as soon as possible
philo67 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Try using sfc/checknow in the run command along with your os disk to check the integrity of your os.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Or, is that, sfc/scannow?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silence782
Try using sfc/checknow in the run command along with your os disk to check the integrity of your os.
its sfc /scannow (and don't forget the space)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Default

if i rightclick on desktop and hit open as it goes to a window that says which user account do i wish to use i just hit ok and the program will run hmmm thats new and its the same as when i log on i presume i allways type my password and pick user (theres only one) and that sfc scannow didnt come up say cannot find sfc
__________________

philo67 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.