virtual memory low? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 07:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default virtual memory low?

i'm not even sure how virtual memory works even after i read some info on it on the net, but i got a message sayimg mine was low. i discovered i could increase it by going to performance options and increasing it. i changed the initial size mb from 192 to 766, and the maximum from 766 to 1500. i don't even know how it effects anything,but the pc works the same. my maximum ram is 512 in this older pc and thats what i have. i've never had any problems with it but whats up and am i o.k. or what? how serious is it?
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Virtual Memory is the sum of RAM and Page File.
When getting a warning like this it meant you don't have enough memory to store the temporary data. There's two solutions. Either install aditional RAM, or simply increase the page file. The page file is just to compensate the small amount of RAM and will store temporary data on the hard disk, so it is extremely slow. Increasing the amount of RAM is much faster, but it costs money, increasing the page file doesn't.
There's no noticable performance difference in increasing the page file.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Virtual Memory uses the harddrive to read and write data to certain Sectors acting as RAM.

Most say you should have 1.5 X your amount of Memory.

If you have alot of RAM its not so important but if you don't then it should be set higher.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't have to increase the page file to 1.5x the amount of RAM. The more RAM, the less page file you need.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default

well, the answers help some but still, where do i stand? i can't put any more ram in because this pc only takes 512 and thats what i have. i stated what i changed my virtual memory to in the opening thread. do i leave it where it is , increase, decrease or drop back and punt?
rgray is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You don't have to increase the page file to 1.5x the amount of RAM. The more RAM, the less page file you need.
I didn't say he should, I only said thats what "most" people say.

I have my pagefile set to only 512MB Because I have 1024 MB of RAM And I rarely need more then that.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I also have 512MB of RAM. I have my page file set at 750 minimum and 750 maximum. This wil increase performance a bit if you use a fixed size.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Here are two links on Virtual Memory
http://aumha.org/win5/a/xpvm.php
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;555223
__________________

dma11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.